UK General Election Results, 9th April 1992

Aberavon,John Morris
Lab 26877 Con 5567 LDm 4999

Aberdeen North,Robert Hughes
Lab 18845 SNP 9608 Con 6836

Aberdeen South,Raymond Robertson
Con 15808 Lab 14291 SNP 6223,(Con GAIN from Lab)

Aldershot,Julian Critchley
Con 36974 LDm 17786 Lab 8552

Aldridge-Brownhills,Richard Shepherd
Con 28431 Lab 17407 LDm 6503

Altrincham and Sale,Sir Fergus Montgomery
Con 29066 Lab 12275 LDm 11601

Alyn and Deeside,Barry Jones
Lab 25206 Con 17355 LDm 4687

Amber Valley,Phillip Oppenheim
Con 27418 Lab 26706 LDm 5294

Angus East,Andrew Welsh
SNP 19006 Con 18052 Lab 5994

Antrim East,Roy Beggs
UUP 16966 DUP 9544 All 9132

Antrim North,Rev Ian Paisley
DUP 23152 UUP 8216 SDLP 6512

Antrim South,Clifford Forsythe
UUP 29956 SDLP 5397 All 5224

Argyll and Bute,Mrs Ray Michie
LDm 12739 Con 10117 SNP 8689

Arundel,Sir Michael Marshall
Con 35405 LDm 15542 Lab 8321

Ashfield,Geoff Hoon
Lab 32018 Con 19031 LDm 7291

Ashford,Keith Speed
Con 31031 LDm 13672 Lab 11365

Ashton-under-Lyne,Robert Sheldon
Lab 24550 Con 13615 LDm 4005

Aylesbury,David Lidington
Con 36500 LDm 17640 Lab 8517

Ayr,Phil Gallie
Con 22172 Lab 22087 SNP 5949

Banbury,Tony Baldry
Con 32215 Lab 15495 LDm 10602

Banff and Buchan,Alex Salmond
SNP 21954 Con 17846 Lab 3803

Barking,Ms Jo Richardson
Lab 18224 Con 11956 LDm 5133

Barnsley Central,Eric Illsley
Lab 27048 Con 7687 LDm 4321

Barnsley East,Terry Patchett
Lab 30346 Con 5569 LDm 3399

Barnsley West and Penistone,Michael Clapham
Lab 27965 Con 13461 LDm 5610

Barrow and Furness,John Hutton
Lab 26568 Con 22990 LDm 6089,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Basildon,David Amess
Con 24159 Lab 22679 LDm 6967

Basingstoke,Andrew Hunter
Con 37521 Lab 16323 LDm 14119

Bassetlaw,Joe Ashton
Lab 29061 Con 19064 LDm 6340

Bath,Don Foster
LDm 25718 Con 21950 Lab 4102,(LDm GAIN from Con)

Batley and Spen,Mrs Elizabeth Peacock
Con 27629 Lab 26221 LDm 6380

Battersea,John Bowis
Con 26390 Lab 21550 LDm 3659

Beaconsfield,Timothy Smith
Con 33817 LDm 10220 Lab 7163

Beckenham,Piers Merchant
Con 26323 Lab 11038 LDm 8038

Bedfordshire Mid,Sir Nicholas Lyell
Con 40230 Lab 15092 LDm 11957

Bedfordshire North,Sir Trevor Skeet
Con 29920 Lab 18302 LDm 10014

Bedfordshire South West,David Madel
Con 37498 Lab 16225 LDm 10988

Belfast East,Peter Robinson
DUP 18437 All 10650 Con 3314

Belfast North,Cecil Walker
UUP 17240 SDLP 7615 SF 4693

Belfast South,Rev Martin Smyth
UUP 16336 SDLP 6266 All 5054

Belfast West,Dr Joe Hendron
SDLP 17415 SF 16826 UUP 4766,(SDLP GAIN from SF)

Berkshire East,Andrew Mackay
Con 43898 LDm 15218 Lab 14458

Berwick-upon-Tweed,Alan Beith
LDm 19283 Con 14240 Lab 9933

Bethnal Green and Stepney,Peter Shore
Lab 20350 LDm 8120 Con 6507

Beverley,James Cran
Con 34503 LDm 17986 Lab 12026

Bexhill and Battle,Charles Wardle
Con 31330 LDm 15023 Lab 4883

Bexleyheath,Cyril Townsend
Con 25606 Lab 11520 LDm 10107

Billericay,Mrs Teresa Gorman
Con 37406 LDm 14912 Lab 13880

Birkenhead,Frank Field
Lab 29098 Con 11485 LDm 4417

Birmingham Edgbaston,Dame Jill Knight
Con 18529 Lab 14222 LDm 4419

Birmingham Erdington,Robin Corbett
Lab 18549 Con 13814 LDm 4398

Birmingham Hall Green,Andrew Hargreaves
Con 21649 Lab 17984 LDm 7342&127;

Birmingham Hodge Hill,Terry Davis
Lab 21895 Con 14827 LDm 3740

Birmingham Ladywood,Ms Clare Short
Lab 24887 Con 9604 LDm 3068

Birmingham Northfield,Richard Burden
Lab 24433 Con 23803 LDm 5431,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Birmingham Perry Barr,Jeff Rooker
Lab 27507 Con 18917 LDm 5261

Birmingham Selly Oak,Ms Lynne Jones
Lab 25430 Con 23370 LDm 5679,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Birmingham Small Heath,Roger Godsiff
Lab 22675 Con 8686 LDm 2575

Birmingham Sparkbrook,Roy Hattersley
Lab 22116 Con 8544 LDm 3028

Birmingham Yardley,Ms Estelle Morris
Lab 14884 Con 14722 LDm 12899,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Bishop Auckland,Derek Foster
Lab 27763 Con 17676 LDm 10099

Blaby,Andrew Robathan
Con 39498 Lab 14151 LDm 13780

Blackburn,Jack Straw
Lab 26633 Con 20606 LDm 6332

Blackpool North,Harold Elletson
Con 21501 Lab 18461 LDm 4786

Blackpool South,Nicholas Hawkins
Con 19880 Lab 18213 LDm 5675

Blaenau Gwent,Llewellyn Smith
Lab 34333 Con 4266 LDm 2774

Blaydon,John McWilliam
Lab 27028 Con 13685 LDm 10602

Blyth Valley,Ronnie Campbell
Lab 24542 LDm 16498 Con 7691

Bolsover,Dennis Skinner
Lab 33973 Con 13313 LDm 5363

Bolton North East,Peter Thurnham
Con 21644 Lab 21459 LDm 4971

Bolton South East,David Young
Lab 26906 Con 14215 LDm 5243

Bolton West,Tom Sackville
Con 26452 Lab 25373 LDm 7529

Boothferry,David Davis
Con 35266 Lab 17731 LDm 11388

Bootle,Joe Benton
Lab 37464 Con 8022 LDm 3301

Bosworth,David Tredinick
Con 36618 Lab 17524 LDm 12643

Bournemouth East,David Atkinson
Con 30820 LDm 15997 Lab 7541

Bournemouth West,John Butterfill
Con 29820 LDm 17178 Lab 9423

Bow and Poplar,Mildred Gordon
Lab 18487 LDm 10083 Con 6876

Bradford North,Terry Rooney
Lab 23420 Con 15756 LDm 9133

Bradford South,Bob Cryer
Lab 25185 Con 20283 LDm 7243

Bradford West,Max Madden
Lab 26046 Con 16544 LDm 5150

Braintree,Tony Newton
Con 34415 Lab 16921 LDm 13603

Brecon and Radnor,Jonathan Evans
Con 15977 LDm 15847 Lab 11634,(Con GAIN from L./All)

Brent East,Ken Livingstone
Lab 19387 Con 13416 LDm 3249

Brent North,Sir Rhodes Boyson
Con 23445 Lab 13314 LDm 4149

Brent South,Paul Boateng
Lab 20662 Con 10957 LDm 3658

Brentford and Isleworth,Niranjan Deva
Con 24752 Lab 22666 LDm 5683

Brentwood and Ongar,Eric Pickles
Con 32145 LDm 17000 Lab 6080

Bridgend,Win Griffiths
Lab 24143 Con 16817 LDm 4827

Bridgwater,Tom King
Con 26610 LDm 16894 Lab 12365

Bridlington,John Townend
Con 33604 LDm 17246 Lab 15263

Brigg and Cleethorpes,Michael Brown
Con 31673 Lab 22404 LDm 9374

Brighton Kemptown,Andrew Bowden
Con 21129 Lab 18073 LDm 4461

Brighton Pavilion,Derek Spencer
Con 20630 Lab 16955 LDm 5606

Bristol East,Ms Jean Corston
Lab 22418 Con 19726 LDm 7903,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Bristol North West,Michael Stern
Con 25354 Lab 25309 LDm 8498

Bristol South,Ms Dawn Primarolo
Lab 25164 Con 16245 LDm 7892

Bristol West,William Waldegrave
Con 22169 LDm 16098 Lab 12992

Bromsgrove,Roy Thomason
Con 31709 Lab 18007 LDm 8090

Broxbourne,Mrs Marion Roe
Con 36094 Lab 12124 LDm 9244

Broxtowe,Jim Lester
Con 31096 Lab 21205 LDm 8395

Buckingham,George Walden
Con 29496 LDm 9705 Lab 7662

Burnley,Peter Pike
Lab 27184 Con 15693 LDm 8414

Burton,Ivan Lawrence
Con 30845 Lab 24849 LDm 6375

Bury North,Alistair Burt
Con 29266 Lab 24502 LDm 5010

Bury South,David Sumberg
Con 24873 Lab 24085 LDm 4832

Bury St. Edmunds,Richard Spring
Con 33554 Lab 14767 LDm 13814

Caernarfon,Dafydd Wigley
PC 21439 Con 6963 Lab 5641

Caerphilly,Ron Davies
Lab 31713 Con 9041 PC 4821

Caithness and Sutherland,Robert Maclennan
LDm 10032 Con 4667 SNP 4049

Calder Valley,Sir Donald Thompson
Con 27753 Lab 22875 LDm 9842

Cambridge,Ms Anne Campbell
Lab 20039 Con 19459 LDm 10037,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Cambridgeshire North East,Malcolm Moss
Con 34288 LDm 19195 Lab 8746

Cambridgeshire South East,Jim Paice
Con 36693 LDm 12883 Lab 12688

Cambridgeshire South West,Sir Anthony Grant
Con 38902 LDm 19265 Lab 9378

Cannock and Burntwood,Tony Wright
Lab 28139 Con 26633 LDm 5899,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Canterbury,Julian Brazier
Con 29827 LDm 19022 Lab 8936

Cardiff Central,Jon Owen Jones
Lab 18014 Con 14549 LDm 9170,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Cardiff North,Gwilym Jones
Con 21547 Lab 18578 LDm 6487

Cardiff South and Penarth,Alun Michael&127;
Lab 26383 Con 15958 LDm 3707

Cardiff West,Rhodri Morgan
Lab 24306 Con 15015 LDm 5002

Carlisle,Eric Martlew
Lab 20479 Con 17371 LDm 5740

Carmarthen,Dr Alan Wynne Williams
Lab 20879 PC 17957 Con 12782

Carrick Cumnock and Doon Valley,George Foulkes
Lab 25142 Con 8516 SNP 6910

Carshalton and Wallington,Nigel Forman
Con 26243 LDm 16300 Lab 9333

Castle Point,Dr Robert Spink
Con 29629 Lab 12799 LDm 10208

Ceredigion & Pembroke North,Cynog Dafis
PC 16020 LDm 12827 Con 12718,(PC GAIN from L./All)

Cheadle,Stephen Day
Con 32504 LDm 16726 Lab 6442

Chelmsford,Simon Burns
Con 39043 LDm 20783 Lab 10010

Chelsea,Nicholas Scott
Con 17471 Lab 4682 LDm 4101

Cheltenham,Nigel Jones
LDm 30351 Con 28683 Lab 4077,(LDm GAIN from Con)

Chertsey and Walton,Sir Geoffrey Pattie
Con 34163 LDm 11344 Lab 10791

Chesham and Amersham,Ms Cheryl Gillan
Con 36273 LDm 14053 Lab 5931

Chesterfield,Tony Benn
Lab 26461 LDm 20047 Con 9473

Chichester,Anthony Nelson
Con 37906 LDm 17019 Lab 7192

Chingford,Iain Duncan-Smith
Con 25730 Lab 10792 LDm 5705

Chipping Barnet,Sydney Chapman
Con 25589 Lab 11638 LDm 7247

Chislehurst,Roger Sims
Con 24761 Lab 9485 LDm 6683

Chorley,Den Dover
Con 30715 Lab 26469 LDm 7452

Christchurch,Robert Adley
Con 36627 LDm 13612 Lab 6997

Cirencester and Tewkesbury,Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
Con 40258 LDm 24200 Lab 7262

City of Chester,Gyles Brandreth
Con 23411 Lab 22310 LDm 6867

City of Durham,Gerry Steinberg
Lab 27095 Con 12037 LDm 10915

Clackmannan,Martin O'Neill
Lab 18829 SNP 10326 Con 6638

Clwyd North West,Rod Richards
Con 24488 Lab 18438 LDm 7999&127;

Clwyd South West,Martyn Jones
Lab 21490 Con 16549 LDm 6027

Clydebank and Milngavie,Tony Worthington
Lab 19637 SNP 7207 Con 6654

Clydesdale,James Hood
Lab 21418 Con 11231 SNP 11084

Colchester North,Bernard Jenkin
Con 35213 LDm 18721 Lab 13870

Colchester South and Maldon,John Whittingdale
Con 37548 LDm 15727 Lab 14158

Colne Valley,Graham Riddick
Con 24804 Lab 17579 LDm 15953

Congleton,Mrs Ann Winterton
Con 29163 LDm 18043 Lab 11927

Conwy,Sir Wyn Roberts
Con 14250 LDm 13255 Lab 10883

Copeland,Dr Jack Cunningham
Lab 22328 Con 19889 LDm 3508

Corby,William Powell
Con 25203 Lab 24861 LDm 5792

Cornwall North,Paul Tyler
LDm 29696 Con 27775 Lab 4103,(LDm GAIN from Con)

Cornwall South East,Robert Hicks
Con 30565 LDm 22861 Lab 5536

Coventry North East,Robert Ainsworth
Lab 24896 Con 13220 LDm 5306

Coventry North West,Geoffrey Robinson
Lab 20349 Con 13917 LDm 5070

Coventry South East,Jim Cunningham
Lab 11902 Con 10591 IndLab 10551

Coventry South West,John Butcher
Con 23225 Lab 21789 LDm 4666

Crawley,Nicholas Soames
Con 30204 Lab 22439 LDm 8558

Crewe and Nantwich,Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
Lab 28065 Con 25370 LDm 7315

Crosby,Malcolm Thornton
Con 32267 Lab 17461 LDm 16562

Croydon Central,Sir Paul Beresford
Con 22168 Lab 12518 LDm 5342

Croydon North East,David Congdon
Con 23835 Lab 16362 LDm 6186

Croydon North West,Malcolm Wicks
Lab 19152 Con 17626 LDm 3728,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Croydon South,Richard Ottaway
Con 31993 LDm 11568 Lab 6444

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth,Norman Hogg
Lab 19855 SNP 10640 Con 4143

Cunninghame North,Brian Wilson
Lab 17564 Con 14625 SNP 7813

Cunninghame South,Brian Donohue
Lab 19687 SNP 9007 Con 6070

Cynon Valley,Ms Ann Clwyd
Lab 26254 Con 4890 PC 4186

Dagenham,Bryan Gould
Lab 22027 Con 15294 LDm 4824

Darlington,Alan Milburn
Lab 26556 Con 23758 LDm 4586,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Dartford,Bob Dunn
Con 31194 Lab 20880 LDm 7584

Daventry,Timothy Boswell
Con 34734 Lab 14460 LDm 9820

Davyhulme,Winston Churchill
Con 24216 Lab 19790 LDm 5797

Delyn,David Hanson
Lab 24979 Con 22940 LDm 6208,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Denton and Reddish,Andrew Bennett
Lab 29021 Con 16937 LDm 4953

Derby North,Greg Knight
Con 28574 Lab 24121 LDm 5638

Derby South,Mrs Margaret Beckett
Lab 25917 Con 18981 LDm 5198

Derbyshire North East,Harry Barnes
Lab 28860 Con 22590 LDm 7675

Derbyshire South,Mrs Edwina Currie
Con 34266 Lab 29608 LDm 6236

Derbyshire West,Patrick McLoughlin
Con 32879 LDm 14110 Lab 13528

Devizes,Michael Ancram
Con 39090 LDm 19378 Lab 13060

Devon North,Nick Harvey
LDm 27414 Con 26620 Lab 3410,(LDm GAIN from Con)

Devon West and Torridge,Miss Emma Nicholson
Con 29627 LDm 26013 Lab 5997

Dewsbury,Mrs Ann Taylor
Lab 25596 Con 24962 LDm 6570

Don Valley,Martin Redmond
Lab 32008 Con 18474 LDm 6920

Doncaster Central,Harold Walker
Lab 27795 Con 17113 LDm 6057

Doncaster North,Kevin Hughes
Lab 34135 Con 14322 LDm 6787

Dorset North,Nicholas Baker
Con 34234 LDm 24154 Lab 4360

Dorset South,Ian Bruce
Con 29319 LDm 15811 Lab 12298

Dorset West,Sir James Spicer
Con 27766 LDm 19756 Lab 7082

Dover,David Shaw
Con 25395 Lab 24562 LDm 6212

Down North,James Kilfedder
UPU 19305 Con 14371 All 6611

Down South,Eddie McGrady
SDLP 31523 UUP 25181 SF 1834

Dudley East,Dr John Gilbert
Lab 29806 Con 20606 LDm 5400

Dudley West,Dr John Blackburn
Con 34729 Lab 28940 LDm 7446

Dulwich,Ms Tessa Jowell
Lab 17714 Con 15658 LDm 4078,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Dumbarton,John McFall
Lab 19255 Con 13126 SNP 8127

Dumfries,Sir Hector Monro
Con 21089 Lab 14674 SNP 6971

Dundee East,John McAllion
Lab 18761 SNP 14197 Con 7549

Dundee West,Ernie Ross
Lab 20498 SNP 9894 Con 7746

Dunfermline East,Gordon Brown
Lab 23692 Con 6248 SNP 5746

Dunfermline West,Ms Rachel Squire
Lab 16374 Con 8890 SNP 7563

Durham North,Giles Radice
Lab 33567 Con 13930 LDm 8572

Durham North West,Miss Hilary Armstrong
Lab 26734 Con 12747 LDm 6728

Ealing Acton,Sir George Young
Con 22579 Lab 15572 LDm 5487

Ealing North,Harry Greenway
Con 24898 Lab 18932 LDm 5247

Ealing Southall,Piara Khabra
Lab 23476 Con 16610 IndLab 4665

Easington,John Cummings
Lab 34269 Con 7879 LDm 5001

East Kilbride,Adam Ingram
Lab 24055 SNP 12063 Con 9781

East Lothian,John Home Robertson
Lab 25537 Con 15501 SNP 7776

Eastbourne,Nigel Waterson
Con 31792 LDm 26311 Lab 2834

Eastleigh,Stephen Milligan
Con 38998 LDm 21296 Lab 15768

Eastwood,Allan Stewart
Con 24124 Lab 12436 LDm 8493

Eccles,Ms Joan Lestor
Lab 27357 Con 14131 LDm 5835

Eddisbury,Alistair Goodlad
Con 31625 Lab 18928 LDm 10543

Edinburgh Central,Alistair Darling
Lab 15189 Con 13063 SNP 5539

Edinburgh East,Dr Gavin Strang
Lab 15446 Con 8235 SNP 6225

Edinburgh Leith,Malcolm Chisholm
Lab 13790 SNP 8805 Con 8496

Edinburgh Pentlands,Malcolm Rifkind
Con 18128 Lab 13838 SNP 6882

Edinburgh South,Nigel Griffiths
Lab 18485 Con 14309 LDm 5961

Edinburgh West,Lord James Douglas Hamilton
Con 18071 LDm 17192 Lab 8759

Edmonton,Dr Ian Twinn
Con 22076 Lab 21483 LDm 3940

Ellesmere Port and Neston,Andrew Miller
Lab 27782 Con 25793 LDm 5944,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Elmet,Spencer Batiste
Con 27677 Lab 24416 LDm 6144

Eltham,Peter Bottomley
Con 18813 Lab 17147 LDm 4804

Enfield North,Tim Eggar
Con 27789 Lab 18359 LDm 5817

Enfield Southgate,Michael Portillo
Con 28422 Lab 12859 LDm 7080

Epping Forest,Steve Norris
Con 32407 Lab 12219 LDm 9265

Epsom and Ewell,Archie Hamilton
Con 32861 LDm 12840 Lab 8577

Erewash,Mrs Angela Knight
Con 29907 Lab 24204 LDm 8606

Erith and Crayford,David Evennett
Con 21926 Lab 19587 LDm 5657

Esher,Ian Taylor
Con 31115 LDm 10744 Lab 5685

Exeter,Sir John Hannam
Con 26543 Lab 22498 LDm 12059

Falkirk East,Michael Connarty
Lab 18423 SNP 10454 Con 8279

Falkirk West,Dennis Canavan
Lab 19162 SNP 9350 Con 7558

Falmouth and Cambourne,Sebastian Coe
Con 21150 LDm 17883 Lab 16732

Fareham,Peter Lloyd
Con 40482 LDm 16341 Lab 8766

Faversham,Roger Moate
Con 32755 Lab 16404 LDm 15896

Feltham and Heston,Alan Keen
Lab 27660 Con 25665 LDm 6700,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Fermanagh and South Tyrone,Ken Maginnis
UUP 26923 SDLP 12810 SF 12604

Fife Central,Henry McLeish
Lab 21036 SNP 10458 Con 7353

Fife North East,Menzies Campbell
LDm 19430 Con 16122 SNP 3589

Finchley,Hartley Booth
Con 21039 Lab 14651 LDm 4568

Folkestone and Hythe,Michael Howard
Con 27437 LDm 18527 Lab 6347

Foyle,John Hume
SDLP 26710 DUP 13705 SF 9149

Fulham,Matthew Carrington
Con 21438 Lab 14859 LDm 3339

Fylde,Michael Jack
Con 30639 LDm 9648 Lab 9382

Gainsborough and Horncastle,Edward Leigh
Con 31444 LDm 15199 Lab 11619

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale,Ian Lang
Con 18681 SNP 16213 Lab 5766

Gateshead East,Miss Joyce Quin
Lab 30100 Con 11570 LDm 5720

Gedling,Andrew Mitchell
Con 30191 Lab 19554 LDm 6863

Gillingham,James Couchman
Con 30201 Lab 13563 LDm 13509

Glanford and Scunthorpe,Elliot Morley
Lab 30623 Con 22211 LDm 4172

Glasgow Cathcart,John Maxton
Lab 16265 Con 8264 SNP 6107

Glasgow Central,Mike Watson
Lab 17341 SNP 6322 Con 4208

Glasgow Garscadden,Donald Dewar
Lab 18920 SNP 5580 Con 3385

Glasgow Govan,Ian Davidson
Lab 17051 SNP 12926 Con 3458

Glasgow Hillhead,George Galloway
Lab 15148 LDm 10322 Con 6728

Glasgow Maryhill,Ms Maria Fyfe
Lab 19452 SNP 6033 Con 3248

Glasgow Pollok,James Dunnachie
Lab 14170 IndLab 6287 Con 5147

Glasgow Provan,Jimmy Wray
Lab 15885 SNP 5182 Con 1865

Glasgow Rutherglen,Tommy McAvoy
Lab 21962 Con 6692 SNP 6470

Glasgow Shettleston,David Marshall
Lab 21665 SNP 6831 Con 5396

Glasgow Springburn,Michael Martin
Lab 20369 SNP 5863 Con 2625

Gloucester,Douglas French
Con 29870 Lab 23812 LDm 10978

Gloucestershire West,Paul Marland
Con 29232 Lab 24274 LDm 13366

Gordon,Malcolm Bruce
LDm 22158 Con 21884 SNP 8445

Gosport,Peter Viggers
Con 31094 LDm 14776 Lab 7275

Gower,Gareth Wardell
Lab 23455 Con 16437 LDm 4655

Grantham,Douglas Hogg
Con 37194 Lab 17606 LDm 9882

Gravesham,Jacques Arnold
Con 29322 Lab 23829 LDm 5269

Great Grimsby,Austin Mitchell
Lab 25895 Con 18391 LDm 6475

Great Yarmouth,Michael Carttiss
Con 25505 Lab 20196 LDm 7225

Greenock and Port Glasgow,Dr Norman Godman
Lab 22258 SNP 7279 Con 4479

Greenwich,Nick Raynsford
Lab 14630 SocDem 13273 Con 6960,(Lab GAIN from SDP/All)

Guildford,David Howell
Con 33516 LDm 20112 Lab 6781

Hackney North & Stoke Newington,Ms Diane Abbott
Lab 20083 Con 9356 LDm 3996

Hackney South & Shoreditch,Brian Sedgemore
Lab 19730 Con 10714 LDm 5533

Halesowen and Stourbridge,Warren Hawksley
Con 32312 Lab 22730 LDm 7941

Halifax,Ms Alice Mahon
Lab 25115 Con 24637 LDm 7364

Halton,Gordon Oakes
Lab 35025 Con 16821 LDm 6104

Hamilton,George Robertson
Lab 25849 SNP 9246 Con 8250

Hammersmith,Clive Soley
Lab 17329 Con 12575 LDm 3380

Hampshire East,Michael Mates
Con 47541 LDm 18376 Lab 6840

Hampshire North West,Sir David Mitchell
Con 34310 LDm 16462 Lab 7433

Hampstead and Highgate,Ms Glenda Jackson
Lab 19193 Con 17753 LDm 4765,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Harborough,Edward Garnier
Con 34280 LDm 20737 Lab 7483

Harlow,Jerry Hayes
Con 26608 Lab 23668 LDm 6375

Harrogate,Robert Banks
Con 32023 LDm 19434 Lab 7230

Harrow East,Hugh Dykes
Con 30752 Lab 19654 LDm 6360

Harrow West,Robert Hughes
Con 30240 Lab 12343 LDm 11050

Hartlepool,Peter Mandelson
Lab 26816 Con 18034 LDm 6860

Harwich,Iain Sproat
Con 32369 LDm 15210 Lab 14511&127;

Hastings and Rye,Ms Jacqui Lait
Con 25573 LDm 18939 Lab 8458

Havant,David Willetts
Con 32233 LDm 14649 Lab 10968

Hayes and Harlington,Terry Dicks
Con 19489 Lab 19436 LDm 4472

Hazel Grove,Sir Tom Arnold
Con 24479 LDm 23550 Lab 6390

Hemsworth,Derek Enright
Lab 29942 Con 7867 LDm 4459

Hendon North,John Gorst
Con 20569 Lab 13447 LDm 4136

Hendon South,John Marshall
Con 20593 Lab 8546 LDm 5609

Henley,Michael Heseltine
Con 30835 LDm 12443 Lab 7676

Hereford,Colin Shepherd
Con 26727 LDm 23314 Lab 6005

Hertford and Stortford,Bowen Wells
Con 35716 LDm 15506 Lab 10125

Hertfordshire North,Oliver Heald
Con 33679 LDm 17148 Lab 16449

Hertfordshire South West,Richard Page
Con 33825 LDm 13718 Lab 11512

Hertfordshire West,Robert Jones
Con 33340 Lab 19400 LDm 10464

Hertsmere,James Clappison
Con 32133 Lab 13398 LDm 10681

Hexham,Peter Atkinson
Con 24967 Lab 11529 LDm 10344

Heywood and Middleton,Jim Callaghan
Lab 22380 Con 14306 LDm 5262

High Peak,Charles Hendry
Con 27538 Lab 22719 LDm 8861&127;

Holborn and St. Pancras,Frank Dobson
Lab 22243 Con 11419 LDm 5476

Holland with Boston,Sir Richard Body
Con 29159 Lab 15328 LDm 8434

Honiton,Sir Peter Emery
Con 33533 LDm 17022 Lab 8142

Hornchurch,Robin Squire
Con 25817 Lab 16652 LDm 5366

Hornsey and Wood Green,Ms Barbara Roche
Lab 27020 Con 21843 LDm 5547,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Horsham,Sir Peter Hordern
Con 42210 LDm 17138 Lab 6745

Houghton and Washington,Roland Boyes
Lab 34733 Con 13925 LDm 7346&127;

Hove,Timothy Sainsbury
Con 24525 Lab 12257 LDm 9709

Huddersfield,Barry Sheerman
Lab 23832 Con 16574 LDm 7777

Huntingdon,John Major
Con 48662 Lab 12432 LDm 9386

Hyndburn,Greg Pope
Lab 23042 Con 21082 LDm 4886,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Ilford North,Vivian Bendall
Con 24698 Lab 15627 LDm 5430

Ilford South,Mike Gapes
Lab 19418 Con 19016 LDm 4126,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Inverness Nairn and Lochaber,Sir Russell Johnston
LDm 13258 Lab 12800 SNP 12562

Ipswich,Jamie Cann
Lab 23680 Con 23415 LDm 6159,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Isle of Wight,Barry Field
Con 38163 LDm 36336 Lab 4784

Islington North,Jeremy Corbyn
Lab 21742 Con 8958 LDm 5732

Islington South and Finsbury,Chris Smith
Lab 20586 Con 9934 LDm 9387

Islwyn,Neil Kinnock
Lab 30908 Con 6180 LDm 2352

Jarrow,Don Dixon
Lab 28956 Con 11049 LDm 6608

Keighley,Gary Waller
Con 25983 Lab 22387 LDm 5793

Kensington,Dudley Fishburn
Con 15540 Lab 11992 LDm 2770

Kent Mid,Andrew Rowe
Con 33633 Lab 13984 LDm 11476

Kettering,Roger Freeman
Con 29115 Lab 17961 LDm 8962

Kilmarnock and Loudoun,William McKelvey
Lab 22210 SNP 15231 Con 9438

Kincardine and Deeside,George Kynock
Con 22924 LDm 18429 SNP 5927

Kingston upon Hull East,John Prescott
Lab 30092 Con 11373 LDm 6050

Kingston upon Hull North,Kevin McNamara
Lab 26619 Con 11235 LDm 9504

Kingston upon Hull West,Stuart Randall
Lab 21139 Con 10554 LDm 4867

Kingston upon Thames,Norman Lamont
Con 20675 LDm 10522 Lab 7748

Kingswood,Roger Berry
Lab 26774 Con 24404 LDm 8967,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Kirkcaldy,Lewis Moonie
Lab 17887 SNP 8761 Con 8476

Knowsley North,George Howarth
Lab 27517 Con 5114 LDm 1515

Knowsley South,Eddie O'Hara
Lab 31933 Con 9922 LDm 4480

Lagan Valley,James Molyneaux
UUP 29772 All 6207 SDLP 4626

Lancashire West,Colin Pickthall
Lab 30128 Con 28051 LDm 4884,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Lancaster,Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman
Con 21084 Lab 18131 LDm 6524

Langbaurgh,Michael Bates
Con 30018 Lab 28454 LDm 7615

Leeds Central,Derek Fatchett
Lab 23673 Con 8653 LDm 5713

Leeds East,George Mudie
Lab 24929 Con 12232 LDm 6040

Leeds North East,Timothy Kirkhope
Con 22462 Lab 18218 LDm 8274

Leeds North West,Dr Keith Hampson
Con 21750 LDm 14079 Lab 13782

Leeds South and Morley,John Gunnell
Lab 23896 Con 16524 LDm 5062

Leeds West,John Battle
Lab 26310 Con 12482 LDm 4252

Leicester East,Keith Vaz
Lab 28123 Con 16807 LDm 4043

Leicester South,James Marshall
Lab 27934 Con 18494 LDm 6271

Leicester West,Greville Janner
Lab 22574 Con 18596 LDm 6402

Leicestershire North West,David Ashby
Con 28379 Lab 27400 LDm 6353

Leigh,Lawrence Cunliffe
Lab 32225 Con 13398 LDm 6621

Leominster,Peter Temple-Morris
Con 32783 LDm 16103 Lab 6874

Lewes,Tim Rathbone
Con 33042 LDm 20867 Lab 5758

Lewisham Deptford,Mrs Joan Ruddock
Lab 22574 Con 10336 LDm 4181

Lewisham East,Ms Bridgit Prentice
Lab 19576 Con 18481 LDm 4877,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Lewisham West,Jim Dowd
Lab 20378 Con 18569 LDm 4295,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Leyton,Harry Cohen
Lab 20334 Con 8850 LDm 8180

Lincoln,Kenneth Carlisle
Con 28792 Lab 26743 LDm 6316

Lindsey East,Sir Peter Tapsell
Con 31916 LDm 20070 Lab 9477

Linlithgow,Tam Dalyell
Lab 21603 SNP 14577 Con 8424

Littleborough and Saddleworth,Geoffrey Dickens
Con 23682 LDm 19188 Lab 10649

Liverpool Broadgreen,Ms Jane Kennedy
Lab 18062 LDm 11035 IndLab 5952&127;

Liverpool Garston,Eddie Loyden
Lab 23212 Con 10933 LDm 5398

Liverpool Mossley Hill,David Alton
LDm 19809 Lab 17203 Con 4269

Liverpool Riverside,Bob Parry
Lab 20550 Con 3113 LDm 2498

Liverpool Walton,Peter Kilfoyle
Lab 34214 Con 5915 LDm 5672

Liverpool West Derby,Bob Wareing
Lab 27014 Con 6589 LDm 4838

Livingston,Robin Cook
Lab 20245 SNP 12140 Con 8824

Llanelli,Denzil Davies
Lab 27802 Con 8532 PC 7878

Londonderry East,William Ross
UUP 30370 SDLP 11843 SF 5320

Loughborough,Stephen Dorrell
Con 30064 Lab 19181 LDm 8953

Ludlow,Christopher Gill
Con 28719 LDm 14567 Lab 11709

Luton North,John Carlisle
Con 33777 Lab 20683 LDm 7569

Luton South,Graham Bright
Con 25900 Lab 25101 LDm 6020

Macclesfield,Nicholas Winterton
Con 36447 Lab 13680 LDm 12600

Maidstone,Miss Ann Widdecombe
Con 31611 LDm 15325 Lab 10517

Makerfield,Ian McCartney
Lab 32832 Con 14714 LDm 5097

Manchester Blackley,Ken Eastham
Lab 23031 Con 10642 LDm 4324

Manchester Central,Bob Litherland
Lab 23336 Con 5299 LDm 3151

Manchester Gorton,Gerald Kaufman
Lab 23671 Con 7392 LDm 5327

Manchester Withington,Keith Bradley
Lab 23962 Con 14227 LDm 6457

Manchester Wythenshawe,Alf Morris
Lab 22591 Con 10595 LDm 3633

Mansfield,Alan Meale
Lab 29932 Con 18208 LDm 6925

Medway,Dame Peggy Fenner
Con 25924 Lab 17138 LDm 4751

Meirionnnydd Nant Conwy,Elfyn Llwyd&127;
PC 11608 Con 6995 Lab 4978

Meriden,Iain Mills
Con 33462 Lab 18763 LDm 8489

Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney,Ted Rowlands
Lab 31710 LDm 4997 Con 4904

Middlesborough,Stuart Bell
Lab 26343 Con 10559 LDm 4201

Midlothian,Eric Clarke
Lab 20588 SNP 10254 Con 9443

Milton Keynes North East,Peter Butler
Con 26212 Lab 12036 LDm 11693

Milton Keynes South West,Barry Legg
Con 23840 Lab 19153 LDm 7429

Mitcham and Morden,Mrs Angela Rumbold
Con 23789 Lab 22055 LDm 4687

Mole Valley,Kenneth Baker
Con 32549 LDm 16599 Lab 5291

Monklands East,John Smith
Lab 22266 SNP 6554 Con 5830

Monklands West,Tom Clarke
Lab 23384 SNP 6319 Con 6074

Monmouth,Roger Evans
Con 24059 Lab 20855 LDm 5562

Montgomery,Alex Carlile
LDm 16031 Con 10822 Lab 4115

Moray,Mrs Margaret Ewing
SNP 20299 Con 17455 Lab 5448

Morecambe and Lunesdale,Mark Lennox-Boyd
Con 22507 Lab 10998 LDm 9584

Motherwell North,Dr John Reid
Lab 27852 SNP 8942 Con 5011

Motherwell South,Dr Jeremy Bray
Lab 21771 SNP 7758 Con 6097

Neath,Peter Hain
Lab 30903 Con 6928 PC 5145

New Forest,Sir Patrick McNair-Wilson
Con 37986 LDm 17581 Lab 4989

Newark,Richard Alexander
Con 28494 Lab 20265 LDm 7342

Newbury,Mrs Judith Chaplin
Con 37135 LDm 24778 Lab 3962

Newcastle under Lyme,Mrs Llin Golding
Lab 25652 Con 15813 LDm 11727

Newcastle upon Tyne Central,Jim Cousins
Lab 21123 Con 15835 LDm 5816

Newcastle upon Tyne East,Nick Brown
Lab 24342 Con 10465 LDm 4883

Newcastle upon Tyne North,Douglas Henderson&127;
Lab 25121 Con 16175 LDm 9542

Newham North East,Ron Leighton
Lab 20952 Con 10966 LDm 4020

Newham North West,Tony Banks
Lab 15911 Con 6740 LDm 2445

Newham South,Nigel Spearing
Lab 14358 Con 11856 LDm 4572

Newport East,Roy Hughes
Lab 23050 Con 13151 LDm 4991

Newport West,Paul Flynn
Lab 24139 Con 16360 LDm 4296

Newry and Armagh,Seamus Mallon
SDLP 26073 UUP 18982 SF 6547

Norfolk Mid,Richard Ryder
Con 35620 Lab 16672 LDm 13072

Norfolk North,Ralph Howell
Con 28810 LDm 16265 Lab 13850

Norfolk North West,Henry Bellingham
Con 32554 Lab 20990 LDm 8599

Norfolk South,John MacGregor
Con 36081 LDm 18516 Lab 12422

Norfolk South West,Mrs Gillian Shephard
Con 33637 Lab 16706 LDm 11237

Normanton,William O'Brien
Lab 25936 Con 16986 LDm 7137

Northampton North,Tony Marlow
Con 24865 Lab 20957 LDm 8236

Northampton South,Michael Morris
Con 36882 Lab 19909 LDm 9912

Northavon,Sir John Cope
Con 35338 LDm 23477 Lab 10290

Norwich North,Patrick Thompson
Con 22419 Lab 22153 LDm 6706

Norwich South,John Garrett
Lab 24965 Con 18784 LDm 6609

Norwood,John Fraser
Lab 18391 Con 11175 LDm 4087

Nottingham East,John Heppell
Lab 25026 Con 17346 LDm 3695,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Nottingham North,Graham Allen
Lab 29052 Con 18309 LDm 4477

Nottingham South,Alan Simpson
Lab 25771 Con 22590 LDm 5408,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Nuneaton,Bill Olner
Lab 27157 Con 25526 LDm 6671,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Ogmore,Ray Powell
Lab 30186 Con 6359 LDm 2868

Old Bexley and Sidcup,Edward Heath
Con 24450 Lab 8751 LDm 6438

Oldham Central and Royton,Bryan Davies
Lab 23246 Con 14640 LDm 7224

Oldham West,Michael Meacher
Lab 21580 Con 13247 LDm 5525

Orkney and Shetland,Jim Wallace
LDm 9575 Con 4542 Lab 4093

Orpington,John Horam
Con 27421 LDm 14486 Lab 5512

Oxford East,Andrew Smith
Lab 23702 Con 16164 LDm 6105

Oxford West and Abingdon,John Patten
Con 25163 LDm 21624 Lab 7652

Paisley North,Mrs Irene Adams
Lab 17269 SNP 7940 Con 5576

Paisley South,Gordon McMaster
Lab 18202 SNP 8653 Con 5703

Peckham,Miss Harriet Harman
Lab 19391 Con 7386 LDm 4331

Pembroke,Nick Ainger
Lab 26253 Con 25498 LDm 6625,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Pendle,Gordon Prentice
Lab 23497 Con 21384 LDm 7976,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Penrith and the Border,David Maclean
Con 33808 LDm 15359 Lab 8871

Perth and Kinross,Sir Nicholas Fairbairn
Con 20195 SNP 18101 Lab 6267

Peterborough,Dr Brian Mawhinney
Con 31827 Lab 26451 LDm 5208&127;

Plymouth Devonport,David Jamieson
Lab 24953 Con 17541 LDm 6315,(Lab GAIN from SDP/All)

Plymouth Drake,Dame Janet Fookes
Con 17075 Lab 15062 LDm 5893

Plymouth Sutton,Gary Streeter
Con 27070 Lab 15120 LDm 12291

Pontefract and Castleford,Geoffrey Lofthouse
Lab 33546 Con 10051 LDm 4410

Pontypridd,Dr Kim Howells
Lab 29722 Con 9925 PC 4448

Poole,John Ward
Con 33445 LDm 20614 Lab 6912

Portsmouth North,Peter Griffiths
Con 32240 Lab 18359 LDm 10101

Portsmouth South,David Martin
Con 22798 LDm 22556 Lab 7857

Preston,Mrs Audrey Wise
Lab 24983 Con 12808 LDm 7897&127;

Pudsey,Sir Giles Shaw
Con 25067 Lab 16095 LDm 15153

Putney,David Mellor
Con 25188 Lab 17662 LDm 4636

Ravensbourne,Sir John Hunt
Con 29506 LDm 9792 Lab 6182

Reading East,Sir Gerry Vaughan
Con 29148 Lab 14593 LDm 9528&127;

Reading West,Sir Tony Durant
Con 28048 Lab 14750 LDm 9572

Redcar,Dr Marjorie Mowlam
Lab 27184 Con 15607 LDm 5789

Reigate,Sir George Gardiner
Con 32220 LDm 14556 Lab 9150

Renfrew West and Inverclyde,Tommy Graham
Lab 17085 Con 15341 SNP 9444

Rhondda,Allan Rogers
Lab 34243 PC 5427 Con 3588

Ribble Valley,Nigel Evans
Con 29178 LDm 22636 Lab 3649

Richmond,William Hague
Con 40202 LDm 16698 Lab 7523

Richmond and Barnes,Jeremy Hanley
Con 22894 LDm 19025 Lab 2632

Rochdale,Ms Liz Lynne
LDm 22776 Lab 20937 Con 8626

Rochford,Dr Michael Clark
Con 38967 LDm 12931 Lab 10537

Romford,Sir Michael Neubert
Con 23834 Lab 12414 LDm 5329

Romsey and Waterside,Michael Colvin
Con 37375 LDm 22071 Lab 8688

Ross Cromarty and Skye,Charles Kennedy
LDm 17066 Con 9436 SNP 7618

Rossendale and Darwen,Ms Janet Anderson
Lab 28028 Con 27908 LDm 7226,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Rother Valley,Kevin Barron
Lab 30977 Con 13755 LDm 6483

Rotherham,Jimmy Boyce
Lab 27933 Con 10372 LDm 5375

Roxburgh and Berwickshire,Archy Kirkwood
LDm 15852 Con 11595 SNP 3437

Rugby and Kenilworth,James Pawsey
Con 34110 Lab 20863 LDm 9934

Ruislip-Northwood,John Wilkinson
Con 28097 Lab 8306 LDm 7739

Rushcliffe,Kenneth Clarke
Con 34448 Lab 14682 LDm 12660

Rutland and Melton,Alan Duncan
Con 38603 Lab 13068 LDm 12682

Ryedale,John Greenway
Con 39888 LDm 21449 Lab 9812

Saffron Walden,Alan Haselhurst
Con 35272 LDm 17848 Lab 8933

Salford East,Stanley Orme
Lab 20327 Con 9092 LDm 3836

Salisbury,Robert Key
Con 31546 LDm 22573 Lab 5483

Scarborough,John Sykes
Con 29334 Lab 17600 LDm 11133

Sedgefield,Tony Blair
Lab 28453 Con 13594 LDm 4982

Selby,Michael Alison
Con 31067 Lab 21559 LDm 9244

Sevenoaks,Mark Wolfson
Con 33245 LDm 14091 Lab 9470

Sheffield Attercliffe,Clive Betts
Lab 28563 Con 13083 LDm 7283

Sheffield Brightside,David Blunkett
Lab 29771 Con 7090 LDm 5273

Sheffield Central,Richard Caborn
Lab 22764 Con 5470 LDm 3856

Sheffield Hallam,Irvine Patnick
Con 24693 LDm 17952 Lab 10930

Sheffield Heeley,Bill Michie
Lab 28005 Con 13051 LDm 9247

Sheffield Hillsborough,Ms Helen Jackson
Lab 27568 LDm 20500 Con 11640

Sherwood,Paddy Tipping
Lab 29788 Con 26878 LDm 6039,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Shipley,Sir Marcus Fox
Con 28463 Lab 16081 LDm 11288

Shoreham,Michael Stephen
Con 32670 LDm 18384 Lab 6123

Shrewsbury and Atcham,Derek Conway
Con 26681 LDm 15716 Lab 15157

Shropshire North,John Biffen
Con 32443 LDm 16232 Lab 15550

Skipton and Ripon,David Curry
Con 35937 LDm 16607 Lab 8978

Slough,John Watts
Con 25793 Lab 25279 LDm 4041

Solihull,John Taylor
Con 38385 LDm 13239 Lab 10544

Somerton and Frome,Mark Robinson
Con 28052 LDm 23711 Lab 6154

South Hams,Anthony Steen
Con 35951 LDm 22240 Lab 8091

South Ribble,Robert Atkins
Con 30828 Lab 24855 LDm 8928

South Shields,Dr David Clark
Lab 24876 Con 11399 LDm 5344

Southampton Itchen,John Denham
Lab 24402 Con 23851 LDm 7221,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Southampton Test,James Hill
Con 24504 Lab 23919 LDm 7391

Southend East,Sir Teddy Taylor
Con 24591 Lab 11480 LDm 5107

Southend West,Paul Channon
Con 27319 LDm 15417 Lab 6139

Southport,Matthew Banks
Con 26081 LDm 23018 Lab 5637,(Con GAIN from L./All)

Southwark and Bermondsey,Simon Hughes
LDm 21459 Lab 11614 Con 3794

Spelthorne,David Wilshire
Con 32627 Lab 12784 LDm 9202

St. Albans,Peter Lilley
Con 32709 LDm 16305 Lab 12016

St. Helens North,John Evans
Lab 31930 Con 15686 LDm 7224

St. Helens South,Gerald Bermingham
Lab 30391 Con 12182 LDm 6933

St. Ives,David Harris
Con 24528 LDm 22883 Lab 9144

Stafford,Bill Cash
Con 30876 Lab 19976 LDm 10702

Staffordshire Mid,Michael Fabricant
Con 31227 Lab 24991 LDm 6432

Staffordshire Moorlands,David Knox
Con 29240 Lab 21830 LDm 9326

Staffordshire South,Patrick Cormack
Con 40266 Lab 17633 LDm 9584

Staffordshire South East,David Lightbown
Con 29180 Lab 21988 LDm 5540

Stalybridge and Hyde,Tom Pendry
Lab 26207 Con 17376 LDm 4740

Stamford and Spalding,Quentin Davies
Con 35965 Lab 13096 LDm 11939

Stevenage,Timothy Wood
Con 26652 Lab 21764 LDm 9668

Stirling,Michael Forsyth
Con 19174 Lab 18471 SNP 6558

Stockport,Ms Ann Coffey
Lab 21096 Con 19674 LDm 6539,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Stockton North,Frank Cook
Lab 27918 Con 17444 LDm 7454

Stockton South,Tim Devlin
Con 28418 Lab 25049 LDm 9410

Stoke-on-Trent Central,Mark Fisher
Lab 25897 Con 12477 LDm 6073

Stoke-on-Trent North,Ms Joan Walley
Lab 30464 Con 15687 LDm 7167

Stoke-on-Trent South,George Stevenson
Lab 26380 Con 19471 LDm 6870

Strangford,John Taylor
UUP 19517 DUP 10606 All 7585

Stratford-upon-Avon,Alan Howarth
Con 40251 LDm 17359 Lab 8932

Strathkelvin and Bearsden,Sam Galbraith
Lab 21267 Con 18105 SNP 6275

Streatham,Keith Hill
Lab 18925 Con 16608 LDm 2858,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Stretford,Tony Lloyd
Lab 22300 Con 11163 LDm 3722

Stroud,Roger Knapman
Con 32201 Lab 18796 LDm 16751

Suffolk Central,Michael Lord
Con 32917 LDm 16886 Lab 15615

Suffolk Coastal,John Gummer
Con 34680 LDm 15395 Lab 13508

Suffolk South,Tim Yeo
Con 34793 LDm 17504 Lab 16623

Sunderland North,William Etherington
Lab 30481 Con 13477 LDm 5389

Sunderland South,Chris Mullin
Lab 29399 Con 14898 LDm 5844

Surbiton,Richard Tracey
Con 19033 LDm 9394 Lab 6384

Surrey East,Peter Ainsworth
Con 29767 LDm 12111 Lab 5075

Surrey North West,Sir Michael Grylls
Con 41772 LDm 13378 Lab 8886

Surrey South West,Mrs Virginia Bottomley
Con 35008 LDm 20033 Lab 3840

Sussex Mid,Timothy Renton
Con 39524 LDm 18996 Lab 6951

Sutton Coldfield,Sir Norman Fowler
Con 37001 LDm 10965 Lab 8490

Sutton and Cheam,Lady Olga Maitland
Con 27710 LDm 16954 Lab 4980

Swansea East,Donald Anderson
Lab 31179 Con 7697 LDm 4248

Swansea West,Alan Williams
Lab 23238 Con 13760 LDm 4620

Swindon,Simon Coombs
Con 31749 Lab 28923 LDm 11737

Tatton,Neil Hamilton
Con 31658 Lab 15798 LDm 9597

Taunton,David Nicholson
Con 29576 LDm 26240 Lab 8151

Tayside North,Bill Walker
Con 20283 SNP 16288 LDm 3791

Teignbridge,Patrick Nicholls
Con 31272 LDm 22416 Lab 8128

Thanet North,Roger Gale
Con 30867 Lab 12657 LDm 9563

Thanet South,Jonathan Aitken
Con 25253 Lab 13740 LDm 8948

The City of London & Westminster South,Peter Brooke
Con 20938 Lab 7969 LDm 5392

The Wrekin,Bruce Grocott
Lab 33865 Con 27217 LDm 8032

Thurrock,Andrew MacKinlay
Lab 24791 Con 23619 LDm 5145,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Tiverton,Mrs Angela Browning
Con 30376 LDm 19287 Lab 5950

Tonbridge and Malling,Sir John Stanley
Con 36542 LDm 14984 Lab 11533

Tooting,Tom Cox
Lab 24601 Con 20494 LDm 3776

Torbay,Rupert Allason
Con 28624 LDm 22837 Lab 5503

Torfaen,Paul Murphy
Lab 30352 Con 9598 LDm 6178

Tottenham,Bernie Grant
Lab 25309 Con 13341 LDm 5120

Truro,Matthew Taylor
LDm 31230 Con 23660 Lab 6078

Tunbridge Wells,Sir Patrick Mayhew
Con 34162 LDm 17030 Lab 8300

Tweeddale Ettrick and Lauderdale,Sir David Steel
LDm 12296 Con 9776 SNP 5244

Twickenham,Toby Jessel
Con 26804 LDm 21093 Lab 4919

Tyne Bridge,David Clelland
Lab 22328 Con 7118 LDm 3804

Tynemouth,Neville Trotter
Con 27731 Lab 27134 LDm 4855

Ulster Mid,Rev William McCrea
DUP 23181 SDLP 16994 SF 10248

Upminster,Sir Nicholas Bonsor
Con 28791 Lab 14970 LDm 7848

Upper Bann,David Trimble
UUP 26824 SDLP 10661 SF 2777

Uxbridge,Michael Shersby
Con 27487 Lab 14308 LDm 5900

Vale of Glamorgan,Walter Sweeney
Con 24220 Lab 24201 LDm 5045

Vauxhall,Ms Kate Hoey
Lab 21328 Con 10840 LDm 5678

Wakefield,David Hinchliffe
Lab 26964 Con 20374 LDm 5900

Wallasey,Ms Angela Eagle
Lab 26531 Con 22722 LDm 4177,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Wallsend,Stephen Byers
Lab 33439 Con 13969 LDm 10369

Walsall North,David Winnick
Lab 24387 Con 20563 LDm 6629

Walsall South,Bruce George
Lab 24133 Con 20955 LDm 4132

Walthamstow,Neil Gerrard
Lab 16251 Con 13229 LDm 5142,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Wansbeck,John Thompson
Lab 30046 Con 11872 LDm 7691

Wansdyke,Jack Aspinwall
Con 31389 Lab 18048 LDm 14834

Wanstead and Woodford,James Arbuthnot
Con 26204 Lab 9319 LDm 7362

Wantage,Robert Jackson&127;
Con 30575 LDm 14102 Lab 10955

Warley East,Andrew Faulds
Lab 19891 Con 12097 LDm 4547

Warley West,John Spellar
Lab 21386 Con 15914 LDm 4945

Warrington North,Doug Hoyle
Lab 33019 Con 20397 LDm 6965

Warrington South,Mike Hall
Lab 27819 Con 27628 LDm 7978,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Warwick and Leamington,Sir Dudley Smith
Con 28093 Lab 19158 LDm 9645

Warwickshire North,Mike O'Brien
Lab 27599 Con 26145 LDm 6167,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Watford,Tristan Garel-Jones
Con 29072 Lab 19482 LDm 10231

Waveney,David Porter
Con 33174 Lab 26472 LDm 8925

Wealden,Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Con 37263 LDm 16332 Lab 5579

Wellingborough,Peter Fry
Con 32302 Lab 20486 LDm 7714

Wells,David Heathcoat-Amory
Con 28620 LDm 21971 Lab 6126

Welwyn Hatfield,David Evans
Con 29447 Lab 20982 LDm 10196

Wentworth,Peter Hardy
Lab 32939 Con 10490 LDm 4629

West Bromwich East,Peter Snape
Lab 19913 Con 17100 LDm 5360

West Bromwich West,Miss Betty Boothroyd
Lab 22251 Con 14421 LDm 3925

Westbury,David Faber
Con 36568 LDm 23962 Lab 9642

Western Isles,Calum MacDonald
Lab 7664 SNP 5961 Con 1362

Westminster North,Sir John Wheeler
Con 21828 Lab 18095 LDm 3341

Westmorland and Lonsdale,Michael Jopling
Con 31798 LDm 15362 Lab 8436

Weston-super-Mare,Jerry Wiggin
Con 30022 LDm 24680 Lab 6913

Wigan,Roger Stott
Lab 34910 Con 13068 LDm 6111

Wiltshire North,Richard Needham
Con 39028 LDm 22640 Lab 6945

Wimbledon,Dr Charles Goodson-Wickes
Con 26331 Lab 11570 LDm 10569

Winchester,Peter Malone
Con 33113 LDm 24992 Lab 4917

Windsor and Maidenhead,Michael Trend
Con 35075 LDm 22147 Lab 4975

Wirral South,Barry Porter
Con 25590 Lab 17407 LDm 6581

Wirral West,David Hunt
Con 26852 Lab 15788 LDm 7420

Witney,Douglas Hurd
Con 36256 Lab 13688 LDm 13393

Woking,Cranley Onslow
Con 37744 LDm 17902 Lab 8080

Wokingham,John Redwood
Con 43497 LDm 17788 Lab 8846

Wolverhampton North East,Ken Purchase
Lab 24106 Con 20167 LDm 3546,(Lab GAIN from Con)

Wolverhampton South East,Dennis Turner
Lab 23215 Con 12975 LDm 3881

Wolverhampton South West,Nick Budgen
Con 25969 Lab 21003 LDm 4470

Woodspring,Dr Liam Fox
Con 35175 LDm 17666 Lab 9942

Woolwich,John Austin-Walker
Lab 17551 SocDem 15326 Con 6598,(Lab GAIN from SDP/All)

Worcester,Peter Luff
Con 27883 Lab 21731 LDm 9561

Worcestershire Mid,Eric Forth
Con 33964 Lab 24094 LDm 9745

Worcestershire South,Michael Spicer
Con 34792 LDm 18641 Lab 9727

Workington,Dale Campbell-Savours
Lab 26719 Con 16270 LDm 3028

Worsley,Terry Lewis
Lab 29418 Con 19406 LDm 6490

Worthing,Terence Higgins
Con 34198 LDm 17665 Lab 6679

Wrexham,Dr John Marek
Lab 24830 Con 18114 LDm 7074

Wycombe,Ray Whitney
Con 30081 LDm 13005 Lab 12222

Wyre,Keith Mans
Con 29449 Lab 17785 LDm 6420

Wyre Forest,Anthony Coombs
Con 28983 Lab 18642 LDm 12958

Yeovil,Paddy Ashdown
LDm 30958 Con 22125 Lab 5765

Ynys Mon/Anglesey,Ieuan Wyn Jones
PC 15984 Con 14878 Lab 10126

York,Hugh Bayley
Lab 31525 Con 25183 LDm 6811,(Lab GAIN from Con)

(651 UK Constituencies, first 3 places shown)

UK SUMMARY :

Party     Seats    %     Votes       %     Votes Per Seat  Votes Per Con.
--------  -----  ------  --------  ------  --------------  --------------
Conser      336  51.61%  14093890  41.93%           41946           21649
Labour      271  41.63%  11560134  34.39%           42657           17757
LibDem       20   3.07%   5998445  17.85%          299922            9214
Others       17   2.61%   1176703   3.50%           69217            1807
Nats          7   1.08%    783991   2.33%          111998            1204

Conservative majority 21

Note: Some published totals differ, many are GB rather than UK.