UK General Election Results, 1st May 1997


Aberavon,John Morris
Lab 25650,LDm 4079,Con 2835

Aberdeen Central,Frank Doran
Lab 17745,Con 6944,SNP 5767

Aberdeen North,Malcolm Savidge
Lab 18389,SNP 8379,Con 5763

Aberdeen South,Anne Begg
Lab 15541,LDm 12176,Con 11621

Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine,Sir Robert Smith
LDm 17742,Con 15080,SNP 5639

Airdrie & Shotts,Helen Liddell
Lab 25460,SNP 10048,Con 3660

Aldershot,Gerald Howarth
Con 23119,LDm 16498,Lab 13057

Aldridge-Brownhills,Richard Shepherd
Con 21856,Lab 19330,LDm 5184

Altrincham & Sale West,Graham Brady
Con 22348,Lab 20843,LDm 6535

Alyn & Deeside,Barry Jones
Lab 25955,Con 9552,LDm 4076

Amber Valley,Judy Mallaber
Lab 29943,Con 18330,LDm 4219

Angus,Andrew Welsh
SNP 20792,Con 10603,Lab 6733

Antrim East,Roy Beggs
UUP,13318,Oth 6929,DUP,6682

Antrim North,Rev. Ian Paisley
DUP,21495,UUP,10921,SDLP 7333

Antrim South,Clifford Forsythe
UUP,23108,SDLP 6497,Oth 4668

Argyll & Bute,Ray Michie
LDm 14359,SNP 8278,Con 6774

Arundel & South Downs,Howard Flight
Con 27251,LDm 13216,Lab 9376

Ashfield,Geoff Hoon
Lab 32979,Con 10251,LDm 4882

Ashford,Damian Green
Con 22899,Lab 17544,LDm 10901

Ashton under Lyne,Robert Sheldon
Lab 31919,Con 8954,LDm 4603

Aylesbury,David Lidington
Con 25426,LDm 17007,Lab 12759

Ayr,Sandra Osborne
Lab 21679,Con 15136,SNP 5625

Banbury,Antony Baldry
Con 25076,Lab 20339,LDm 9761

Banff & Buchan,Alex Salmond
SNP 22409,Con 9564,Lab 4747

Barking,Margaret Hodge
Lab 21698,Con 5802,LDm 3128

Barnsley Central,Eric Illsley
Lab 28090,Con 3589,LDm 3481

Barnsley East & Mexborough,Jeff Ennis
Lab 31699,Con 4936,LDm 4489

Barnsley West & Penistone,Michael Clapham
Lab 25017,Con 7750,LDm 7613

Barrow & Furness,John Hutton
Lab 27630,Con 13133,LDm 4264

Basildon,Angela Smith
Lab 29646,Con 16366,LDm 4608

Basingstoke,Andrew Hunter
Con 24751,Lab 22354,LDm 9714

Bassetlaw,Joe Ashton
Lab 29298,Con 11838,LDm 4950

Bath,Donald Foster
LDm 26169,Con 16850,Lab 8828

Batley & Spen,Mike Wood
Lab 23213,Con 17072,LDm 4133

Battersea,Martin Linton
Lab 24047,Con 18687,LDm 3482

Beaconsfield,Dominic Grieve
Con 24709,LDm 10722,Lab 10063

Beckenham,Piers Merchant
Con 23084,Lab 18131,LDm 9858

Bedford,Patrick Hall
Lab 24774,Con 16474,LDm 6044

Bedfordshire Mid,Jonathan Sayeed
Con 24176,Lab 17086,LDm 8823

Bedfordshire North East,Sir Nicholas Lyell
Con 22311,Lab 16428,LDm 7179

Bedfordshire South West,Sir David Madel
Con 21534,Lab 21402,LDm 7559

Belfast East,Peter Robinson
DUP,16640,UUP,9886,Oth 9288

Belfast North,Cecil Walker
UUP,21478,SDLP 8454,SF 8375

Belfast South,Rev. Martin Smyth
UUP,14201,SDLP 9601,Oth 5687

Belfast West,Gerry Adams
SF 25662,SDLP 17753,UUP,1556

Berwick-upon-Tweed,Alan Beith
LDm 19007,Lab 10965,Con 10056

Bethnal Green & Bow,Oona King
Lab 20697,Con 9412,LDm 5361

Beverley & Holderness,James Cran
Con 21629,Lab 20818,LDm 9689

Bexhill & Battle,Charles Wardle
Con 23570,LDm 12470,Lab 8866

Bexleyheath & Crayford,Nigel Beard
Lab 21942,Con 18527,LDm 5391

Billericay,Teresa Gorman
Con 22033,Lab 20677,LDm 8763

Birkenhead,Frank Field
Lab 27825,Con 5982,LDm 3548

Birmingham Edgbaston,Gisela Stuart
Lab 23554,Con 18712,LDm 4691

Birmingham Erdington,Robin Corbett
Lab 23764,Con 11107,LDm 4112

Birmingham Hall Green,Stephen McCabe
Lab 22372,Con 13952,LDm 4034

Birmingham Hodge Hill,Terry Davis
Lab 22398,Con 8198,LDm 2891

Birmingham Ladywood,Clare Short
Lab 28134,Con 5052,LDm 3020

Birmingham Northfield,Richard Burden
Lab 22316,Con 10873,LDm 4078

Birmingham Perry Barr,Jeff Rooker
Lab 28921,Con 9964,LDm 4523

Birmingham Selly Oak,Dr Lynne Jones
Lab 28121,Con 14033,LDm 6121

Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath,Roger Godsiff
Lab 26841,Con 7315,LDm 3889

Birmingham Yardley,Estelle Morris
Lab 17778,LDm 12463,Con 6736

Bishop Auckland,Derek Foster
Lab 30359,Con 9295,LDm 4223

Blaby,Andrew Robathan
Con 24564,Lab 18090,LDm 8001

Blackburn,Jack Straw
Lab 26141,Con 11690,LDm 4990

Blackpool North & Fleetwood,Joan Humble
Lab 28051,Con 19105,LDm 4600

Blackpool South,Gordon Marsden
Lab 29282,Con 17666,LDm 4392

Blaenau Gwent,Llewellyn Smith
Lab 31493,LDm 3458,Con 2607

Blaydon,John McWilliam
Lab 27535,LDm 10930,Con 6048

Blyth Valley,Ronald Campbell
Lab 27276,LDm 9540,Con 5666

Bognor Regis & Littlehampton,Nick Gibb
Con 20537,Lab 13216,LDm 11153

Bolsover,Dennis Skinner
Lab 35073,Con 7924,LDm 4417

Bolton North East,David Crausby
Lab 27621,Con 14952,LDm 4862

Bolton South East,Brian Iddon
Lab 29856,Con 8545,LDm 3805

Bolton West,Ruth Kelly
Lab 24342,Con 17270,LDm 5309

Bootle,Joe Benton
Lab 31668,Con 3247,LDm 2191

Boston & Skegness,Sir Richard Body
Con 19750,Lab 19103,LDm 7721

Bosworth,David Tredinnick
Con 21189,Lab 20162,LDm 9281

Bournemouth East,David Atkinson
Con 17997,LDm 13651,Lab 9181

Bournemouth West,John Butterfill
Con 17115,LDm 11405,Lab 10093

Bracknell,Andrew Mackay
Con 27983,Lab 17596,LDm 9122

Bradford North,Terry Rooney
Lab 23493,Con 10723,LDm 6083

Bradford South,Gerry Sutcliffe
Lab 25558,Con 12622,LDm 5093

Bradford West,Marsha Singh
Lab 18932,Con 15055,LDm 6737

Braintree,Alan Hurst
Lab 23729,Con 22278,LDm 6418

Brecon & Radnorshire,Richard Livsey
LDm 17516,Con 12419,Lab 11424

Brent East,Ken Livingstone
Lab 23748,Con 7866,LDm 2751

Brent North,Barry Gardiner
Lab 19343,Con 15324,LDm 3104

Brent South,Paul Boateng
Lab 25180,Con 5489,LDm 2670

Brentford & Isleworth,Ann Keen
Lab 32249,Con 17825,LDm 4613

Brentwood & Ongar,Eric Pickles
Con 23031,LDm 13341,Lab 11231

Bridgend,Win Griffiths
Lab 25115,Con 9867,LDm 4968

Bridgwater,Tom King
Con 20174,LDm 18378,Lab 13519

Brigg & Goole,Ian Cawsey
Lab 23493,Con 17104,LDm 4692

Brighton Kemptown,Desmond Turner
Lab 21479,Con 17945,LDm 4478

Brighton Pavilion,David Lepper
Lab 26737,Con 13556,LDm 4644

Bristol East,Jean Corston
Lab 27418,Con 11259,LDm 7121

Bristol North West,Doug Naysmith
Lab 27575,Con 16193,LDm 7263

Bristol South,Dawn Primarolo
Lab 29890,Con 10562,LDm 6691

Bristol West,Valerie Davey
Lab 22068,Con 20575,LDm 17551

Bromley & Chislehurst,Eric Forth
Con 24428,Lab 13310,LDm 12530

Bromsgrove,Julie Kirkbride
Con 24620,Lab 19725,LDm 6200

Broxbourne,Marion Roe
Con 22952,Lab 16299,LDm 5310

Broxtowe,Nick Palmer
Lab 27343,Con 21768,LDm 6934

Buckingham,John Bercow
Con 24594,Lab 12208,LDm 12175

Burnley,Peter Pike
Lab 26210,Con 9148,LDm 7877

Burton,Janet Dean
Lab 27810,Con 21480,LDm 4617

Bury North,David Chaytor
Lab 28523,Con 20657,LDm 4536

Bury South,Ivan Lewis
Lab 28658,Con 16225,LDm 4227

Bury St Edmunds,David Ruffley
Con 21290,Lab 20922,LDm 10102

Caernarfon,Dafydd Wigley
PC,17616,Lab 9667,Con 4230

Caerphilly,Ron Davies
Lab 30697,Con 4858,PC,4383

Caithness Sutherland & Easter Ross,Robert Maclennan
LDm 10381,Lab 8122,SNP 6710

Calder Valley,Christine McCafferty
Lab 26050,Con 19795,LDm 8322

Camberwell & Peckham,Harriet Harman
Lab 19734,Con 3383,LDm 3198

Cambridge,Anne Campbell
Lab 27436,Con 13299,LDm 8287

Cambridgeshire North East,Malcolm Moss
Con 23855,Lab 18754,LDm 9070

Cambridgeshire North West,Dr Brian Mawhinney
Con 23488,Lab 15734,LDm 7388

Cambridgeshire South,Andrew Lansley
Con 22572,LDm 13860,Lab 13485

Cambridgeshire South East,James Paice
Con 24397,Lab 15048,LDm 14246

Cannock Chase,Dr Tony Wright
Lab 28705,Con 14227,LDm 4537

Canterbury,Julian Brazier
Con 20913,Lab 16949,LDm 12854

Cardiff Central,Jon Owen Jones
Lab 18464,LDm 10541,Con 8470

Cardiff North,Julie Morgan
Lab 24460,Con 16334,LDm 5294

Cardiff South & Penarth,Alun Michael
Lab 22647,Con 8766,LDm 3964

Cardiff West,Rhodri Morgan
Lab 24297,Con 8669,LDm 4366

Carlisle,Eric Martlew
Lab 25031,Con 12641,LDm 4576

Carmarthen East & Dinefwr,Dr Alan Wynne Williams
Lab 17907,PC,14457,Con 5022

Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South,Nick Ainger
Lab 20956,Con 11335,PC,5402

Carrick Cumnock & Doon Valley,George Foulkes
Lab 29398,Con 8336,SNP 8190

Carshalton & Wallington,Thomas Brake
LDm 18490,Con 16223,Lab 11565

Castle Point,Christine Butler
Lab 20605,Con 19489,LDm 4477

Ceredigion,Cynog Dafis
PC,16728,Lab 9767,LDm 6616

Charnwood,Stephen Dorrell
Con 26110,Lab 20210,LDm 7224

Chatham & Aylesford,Jonathon Shaw
Lab 21191,Con 18401,LDm 7389

Cheadle,Stephen Day
Con 22944,LDm 19755,Lab 8253

Chelmsford West,Simon Burns
Con 23781,LDm 17090,Lab 15436

Cheltenham,Nigel Jones
LDm 24877,Con 18232,Lab 5100

Chesham & Amersham,Cheryl Gillan
Con 26298,LDm 12439,Lab 10240

Chester City of,Christine Russell
Lab 29806,Con 19253,LDm 5353

Chesterfield,Tony Benn
Lab 26105,LDm 20330,Con 4752

Chichester,Andrew Tyrie
Con 25895,LDm 16161,Lab 9605

Chingford & Woodford Green,Iain Duncan Smith
Con 21109,Lab 15395,LDm 6885

Chipping Barnet,Sir Sydney Chapman
Con 21317,Lab 20282,LDm 6121

Chorley,Lindsay Hoyle
Lab 30607,Con 20737,LDm 4900

Christchurch,Christopher Chope
Con 26095,LDm 23930,Lab 3884

Cities of London & Westminster,Peter Brooke
Con 18981,Lab 14100,LDm 4933

Cleethorpes,Shona McIsaac
Lab 26058,Con 16882,LDm 5746

Clwyd South,Martyn Jones
Lab 22901,Con 9091,LDm 3684

Clwyd West,Gareth Thomas
Lab 14918,Con 13070,PC,5421

Clydebank & Milngavie,Tony Worthington
Lab 21583,SNP 8263,Con 4885

Clydesdale,Jimmy Hood
Lab 23859,SNP 10050,Con 7396

Coatbridge & Chryston,Tom Clarke
Lab 25697,SNP 6402,Con 3216

Colchester,Bob Russell
LDm 17886,Con 16305,Lab 15891

Colne Valley,Kali Mountford
Lab 23285,Con 18445,LDm 12755

Congleton,Ann Winterton
Con 22012,LDm 15882,Lab 14714

Conwy,Betty Williams
Lab 14561,LDm 12965,Con 10085

Copeland,Dr Jack Cunningham
Lab 24025,Con 12081,LDm 3814

Corby,Phil Hope
Lab 29888,Con 18028,LDm 4045

Cornwall North,Paul Tyler
LDm 31186,Con 17253,Lab 5523

Cornwall South East,Colin Breed
LDm 27044,Con 20564,Lab 7358

Cotswold,Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
Con 23698,LDm 11733,Lab 11608

Coventry North East,Bob Ainsworth
Lab 31856,Con 9287,LDm 3866

Coventry North West,Geoffrey Robinson
Lab 30901,Con 14300,LDm 5690

Coventry South,Jim Cunningham
Lab 25511,Con 14558,LDm 4617

Crawley,Laura Moffatt
Lab 27750,Con 16043,LDm 4141

Crewe & Nantwich,Gwyneth Dunwoody
Lab 29460,Con 13662,LDm 5940

Crosby,Clare Curtis-Tansley
Lab 22549,Con 15367,LDm 5080

Croydon Central,Geraint Davies
Lab 25432,Con 21535,LDm 6061

Croydon North,Malcolm Wicks
Lab 32672,Con 14274,LDm 4066

Croydon South,Richard Ottaway
Con 25649,Lab 13719,LDm 11441

Cumbernauld & Kilsyth,Rosemary McKenna
Lab 21141,SNP 10013,Con 2441

Cunninghame North,Brian Wilson
Lab 20686,Con 9647,SNP 7584

Cunninghame South,Brian Donohoe
Lab 22233,SNP 7364,Con 3571

Cynon Valley,Ann Clwyd
Lab 23307,PC,3552,LDm 3459

Dagenham,Judith Church
Lab 23759,Con 6705,LDm 2704

Darlington,Alan Milburn
Lab 29658,Con 13633,LDm 3483

Dartford,Howard Stoate
Lab 25278,Con 20950,LDm 4827

Daventry,Tim Boswell
Con 28615,Lab 21237,LDm 9233

Delyn,David Hanson
Lab 22300,Con 10607,LDm 4160

Denton & Reddish,Andrew Bennett
Lab 30137,Con 9826,LDm 6121

Derby North,Bob Laxton
Lab 29844,Con 19229,LDm 5059

Derby South,Margaret Beckett
Lab 29154,Con 13048,LDm 7438

Derbyshire North East,Harry Barnes
Lab 31425,Con 13104,LDm 7450

Derbyshire South,Mark Todd
Lab 32709,Con 18742,LDm 5408

Derbyshire West,Patrick McLoughlin
Con 23945,Lab 19060,LDm 9940

Devizes,Michael Ancram
Con 25710,LDm 15928,Lab 14551

Devon East,Sir Peter Emery
Con 22797,LDm 15308,Lab 9292

Devon North,Nick Harvey
LDm 27824,Con 21643,Lab 5367

Devon South West,Gary Streeter
Con 22695,Lab 15262,LDm 12542

Devon West & Torridge,John Burnett
LDm 24744,Con 22787,Lab 7319

Dewsbury,Ann Taylor
Lab 21286,Con 12963,LDm 4422

Don Valley,Caroline Flint
Lab 25376,Con 10717,LDm 4238

Doncaster Central,Rosa Winterton
Lab 26961,Con 9105,LDm 4091

Doncaster North,Kevin Hughes
Lab 27843,Con 5906,LDm 3369

Dorset Mid & Poole North,Christopher Fraser
Con 20632,LDm 19951,Lab 8014

Dorset North,Robert Walter
Con 23294,LDm 20548,Lab 5380

Dorset South,Ian Bruce
Con 17755,Lab 17678,LDm 9936

Dorset West,Oliver Letwin
Con 22036,LDm 20196,Lab 9491

Dover,Gwyn Prosser
Lab 29535,Con 17796,LDm 4302

Down North,Robert McCartney
UKU,12817,UUP,11368,Oth 7554

Down South,Edward McGrady
SDLP 26181,UUP,16248,SF 5127

Dudley North,Ross Cranston
Lab 24471,Con 15014,LDm 3939

Dudley South,Ian Pearson
Lab 27124,Con 14097,LDm 5214

Dulwich & West Norwood,Tessa Jowell
Lab 27807,Con 11038,LDm 4916

Dumbarton,John McFall
Lab 20470,SNP 9587,Con 7283

Dumfries,Russell Brown
Lab 23528,Con 13885,SNP 5977

Dundee East,John McAllion
Lab 20718,SNP 10757,Con 6397

Dundee West,Ernie Ross
Lab 20875,SNP 9016,Con 5105

Dunfermline East,Gordon Brown
Lab 24441,SNP 5690,Con 3656

Dunfermline West,Rachel Squire
Lab 19338,SNP 6984,LDm 4963

Durham City of,Gerry Steinberg
Lab 31102,Con 8598,LDm 7499

Durham North,Giles Radice
Lab 33142,Con 6843,LDm 5225

Durham North West,Hilary Armstrong
Lab 31855,Con 7101,LDm 4991

Ealing Acton & Shepherd's Bush,Clive Soley
Lab 28052,Con 12405,LDm 5163

Ealing North,Stephen Pound
Lab 29904,Con 20744,LDm 3887

Ealing Southall,Piara Khabra
Lab 32791,Con 11368,LDm 5687

Easington,John Cummings
Lab 33600,Con 3588,LDm 3025

East Ham,Stephen Timms
Lab 25779,Con 6421,Oth 2697

East Kilbride,Adam Ingram
Lab 27584,SNP 10200,Con 5863

East Lothian,John Home Robertson
Lab 22881,Con 8660,SNP 6825

Eastbourne,Nigel Waterson
Con 22183,LDm 20189,Lab 6576

Eastleigh,David Chidgey
LDm 19453,Con 18699,Lab 14883

Eastwood,Jim Murphy
Lab 20766,Con 17530,SNP 6826

Eccles,Ian Stewart
Lab 30468,Con 8552,LDm 4905

Eddisbury,Alastair Goodlad
Con 21027,Lab 19842,LDm 6540

Edinburgh Central,Alistair Darling
Lab 20125,Con 9055,SNP 6750

Edinburgh East & Musselburgh,Dr Gavin Strang
Lab 22564,SNP 8034,Con 6483

Edinburgh North & Leith,Malcolm Chisholm
Lab 19209,SNP 8231,Con 7312

Edinburgh Pentlands,Linda Clark
Lab 19675,Con 14813,SNP 5952

Edinburgh South,Nigel Griffiths
Lab 20993,Con 9541,LDm 7911

Edinburgh West,Donald Gorrie
LDm 20578,Con 13325,Lab 8948

Edmonton,Andy Love
Lab 27029,Con 13557,LDm 2847

Ellesmere Port & Neston,Andrew Miller
Lab 31310,Con 15274,LDm 4673

Elmet,Colin Burgon
Lab 28348,Con 19569,LDm 4691

Eltham,Clive Efford
Lab 23710,Con 13528,LDm 3701

Enfield North,Joan Ryan
Lab 24148,Con 17326,LDm 4264

Enfield Southgate,Stephen Twigg
Lab 20570,Con 19137,LDm 4966

Epping Forest,Eleanor Laing
Con 24117,Lab 18865,LDm 7074

Epsom & Ewell,Sir Archibald Hamilton
Con 24717,Lab 13192,LDm 12380

Erewash,Elizabeth Blackman
Lab 31196,Con 22061,LDm 5181

Erith & Thamesmead,John Austin-Walker
Lab 25812,Con 8388,LDm 5001

Esher & Walton,Ian Taylor
Con 26747,Lab 12219,LDm 10937

Essex North,Bernard Jenkin
Con 22480,Lab 17004,LDm 10028

Exeter,Ben Bradshaw
Lab 29398,Con 17693,LDm 11148

Falkirk East,Michael Connarty
Lab 23344,SNP 9959,Con 5813

Falkirk West,Dennis Canavan
Lab 22772,SNP 8989,Con 4639

Falmouth & Cambourne,Candy Atherton
Lab 18151,Con 15463,LDm 13512

Fareham,Sir Peter Lloyd
Con 24436,Lab 14078,LDm 10234

Faversham & Kent Mid,Andrew Rowe
Con 22016,Lab 17843,LDm 6138

Feltham & Heston,Alan Keen
Lab 27836,Con 12563,LDm 4264

Fermanagh & South Tyrone,Ken Maginnis
UUP,24862,SF 11174,SDLP 11060

Fife Central,Henry McLeish
Lab 23912,SNP 10199,Con 3669

Fife North East,Menzies Campbell
LDm 21432,Con 11076,SNP 4545

Finchley & Golders Green,Rudolph Vis
Lab 23180,Con 19991,LDm 5670

Folkestone & Hythe,Michael Howard
Con 20313,LDm 13981,Lab 12939

Forest of Dean,Diana Organ
Lab 24203,Con 17860,LDm 6165

Foyle,John Hume
SDLP 25109,SF 11445,DUP,10290

Fylde,Michael Jack
Con 25443,Lab 16480,LDm 7609

Gainsborough,Edward Leigh
Con 20593,Lab 13767,LDm 13436

Galloway & Upper Nithsdale,Alasdair Morgan
SNP 18449,Con 12825,Lab 6861

Gateshead East & Washington West,Joyce Quin
Lab 31047,Con 6097,LDm 4622

Gedling,Vernon Coaker
Lab 24390,Con 20588,LDm 5180

Gillingham,Paul Clark
Lab 20187,Con 18207,LDm 9649

Glasgow Anniesland,Donald Dewar
Lab 20951,SNP 5797,Con 3881

Glasgow Bailliestone,James Wray
Lab 20925,SNP 6085,Con 2468

Glasgow Cathcart,John Maxton
Lab 19158,SNP 6913,Con 4248

Glasgow Govan,Mohammad Sarwar
Lab 14216,SNP 11302,Con 2839

Glasgow Kelvin,George Galloway
Lab 16643,SNP 6978,LDm 4629

Glasgow Maryhill,Maria Fyfe
Lab 19301,SNP 5037,LDm 2119

Glasgow Pollok,Ian Davidson
Lab 19653,SNP 5862,Oth 3639

Glasgow Rutherglen,Thomas Mc Avoy
Lab 20430,SNP 5423,LDm 5167

Glasgow Shettleston,David Marshall
Lab 19616,SNP 3748,Con 1484

Glasgow Springburn,Michael Martin
Lab 22534,SNP 5208,Con 1893

Gloucester,Tess Kingham
Lab 28943,Con 20684,LDm 6069

Gordon,Malcolm Bruce
LDm 17999,Con 11002,SNP 8435

Gosport,Peter Viggers
Con 21085,Lab 14827,LDm 9479

Gower,Martin Caton
Lab 23313,Con 10306,LDm 5624

Grantham & Stamford,Quentin Davies
Con 22672,Lab 19980,LDm 6612

Gravesham,Chris Pond
Lab 26460,Con 20681,LDm 4128

Great Grimsby,Austin Mitchell
Lab 25765,Con 9521,LDm 7810

Great Yarmouth,Tony Wright
Lab 26084,Con 17416,LDm 5381

Greenock & Inverclyde,Dr Norman Godman
Lab 19480,SNP 6440,LDm 4791

Greenwich & Woolwich,Nick Raynsford
Lab 25630,Con 7502,LDm 5049

Guildford,Nick St Aubyn
Con 24230,LDm 19439,Lab 9945

Hackney North & Stoke Newington,Diane Abbott
Lab 21110,Con 5483,LDm 3806

Hackney South & Shoreditch,Brian Sedgemore
Lab 20048,LDm 5068,Con 4494

Halesowen & Rowley Regis,Sylvia Heal
Lab 26366,Con 16029,LDm 4169

Halifax,Alice Mahon
Lab 27465,Con 16253,LDm 6059

Haltemprice & Howden,David Davis
Con 21809,LDm 14295,Lab 11701

Halton,Derek Twigg
Lab 31497,Con 7847,LDm 3263

Hamilton North & Bellshill,Dr John Reid
Lab 24322,SNP 7255,Con 3944

Hamilton South,George Robertson
Lab 21709,SNP 5831,Con 2858

Hammersmith & Fulham,Iain Coleman
Lab 25262,Con 21420,LDm 4728

Hampshire East,Michael Mates
Con 27927,LDm 16337,Lab 9945

Hampshire North East,James Arbuthnot
Con 26017,LDm 11619,Lab 8203

Hampshire North West,Sir George Young
Con 24730,LDm 13179,Lab 12900

Hampstead & Highgate,Glenda Jackson
Lab 25275,Con 11991,LDm 5481

Harborough,Edward Garnier
Con 22170,LDm 15646,Lab 13332

Harlow,Bill Rammell
Lab 25861,Con 15347,LDm 4523

Harrogate & Knaresborough,Phil Willis
LDm 24558,Con 18322,Lab 4159

Harrow East,Tony McNulty
Lab 29927,Con 20189,LDm 4697

Harrow West,Gareth Thomas
Lab 21811,Con 20571,LDm 8127

Hartlepool,Peter Mandelson
Lab 26997,Con 9489,LDm 6248

Harwich,Ivan Henderson
Lab 20740,Con 19524,LDm 7037

Hastings & Rye,Michael Foster
Lab 16867,Con 14307,LDm 13717

Havant,David Willetts
Con 19204,Lab 15475,LDm 10806

Hayes & Harlington,John McDonnell
Lab 25458,Con 11167,LDm 3049

Hazel Grove,Andrew Stunell
LDm 26883,Con 15069,Lab 5882

Hemel Hempstead,Tony McWalter
Lab 25175,Con 21539,LDm 6789

Hemsworth,Jon Trickett
Lab 32088,Con 8096,LDm 4033

Hendon,Andrew Dismore
Lab 24683,Con 18528,LDm 5427

Henley,Michael Heseltine
Con 23908,LDm 12741,Lab 11700

Hereford,Paul Keetch
LDm 25198,Con 18550,Lab 6596

Hertford & Stortford,Bowen Wells
Con 24027,Lab 17142,LDm 9679

Hertfordshire North East,Oliver Heald
Con 21712,Lab 18624,LDm 9493

Hertfordshire South West,Richard Page
Con 25462,Lab 15441,LDm 12381

Hertsmere,James Clappison
Con 22305,Lab 19230,LDm 6466

Hexham,Peter Atkinson
Con 17701,Lab 17479,LDm 7959

Heywood & Middleton,Jim Dobbin
Lab 29179,Con 11637,LDm 7908

High Peak,Tom Levitt
Lab 29052,Con 20261,LDm 6420

Hitchin & Harpenden,Peter Lilley
Con 24038,Lab 17367,LDm 10515

Holborn & St Pancras,Frank Dobson
Lab 24707,Con 6804,LDm 4750

Hornchurch,John Cryer
Lab 22066,Con 16386,LDm 3446

Hornsey & Wood Green,Barbara Roche
Lab 31792,Con 11293,LDm 5794

Horsham,Francis Maude
Con 29015,LDm 14153,Lab 10691

Houghton & Washington East,Fraser Kemp
Lab 31946,Con 5391,LDm 3209

Hove,Ivor Caplin
Lab 21458,Con 17499,LDm 4645

Huddersfield,Barry Sheerman
Lab 25171,Con 9323,LDm 7642

Hull East,John Prescott
Lab 28870,Con 5552,LDm 3965

Hull North,Kevin McNamara
Lab 25542,Con 5837,LDm 5667

Hull West & Hessle,Alan Johnson
Lab 22520,LDm 6995,Con 6933

Huntingdon,John Major
Con 31501,Lab 13361,LDm 8390

Hyndburn,Greg Pope
Lab 26831,Con 15383,LDm 4141

Illford North,Linda Perham
Lab 23135,Con 19911,LDm 5049

Illford South,Mike Gapes
Lab 29273,Con 15073,LDm 3152

Inverness East Nairn & Lochaber,David Stewart
Lab 16187,SNP 13848,LDm 8364

Ipswich,Jamie Cann
Lab 25484,Con 15045,LDm 5881

Isle of Wight,Dr Peter Brand
LDm 31274,Con 24868,Lab 9646

Islington North,Jeremy Corbyn
Lab 24834,LDm 4879,Con 4631

Islington South & Finsbury,Chris Smith
Lab 22079,LDm 7516,Con 4587

Islwyn,Don Touhig
Lab 26995,LDm 3064,Con 2864

Jarrow,Stephen Hepburn
Lab 28497,Con 6564,LDm 4865

Keighley,Ann Cryer
Lab 26039,Con 18907,LDm 5064

Kensington & Chelsea,Alan Clark
Con 19887,Lab 10368,LDm 5668

Kettering,Philip Sawford
Lab 24650,Con 24461,LDm 6098

Kilmarnock & Loudoun,Desmond Browne
Lab 23621,SNP 16365,Con 5125

Kingston & Surbiton,Edward Davey
LDm 20411,Con 20355,Lab 12811

Kingswood,Dr Roger Berry
Lab 32181,Con 17928,LDm 7672

Kirkcaldy,Lewis Moonie
Lab 18730,SNP 8020,Con 4779

Knowsley North & Sefton East,George Howarth
Lab 34747,Con 8600,LDm 5499

Knowsley South,Eddie O'Hara
Lab 36695,Con 5987,LDm 3954

Lagan Valley,Jeffrey Donaldson
UUP,24560,Oth 7635,DUP,6005

Lancashire West,Colin Pickthall
Lab 33022,Con 15903,LDm 3938

Lancaster & Wyre,Hilton Dawson
Lab 25173,Con 23878,LDm 6802

Leeds Central,Derek Fatchett
Lab 25766,Con 5077,LDm 4164

Leeds East,George Mudie
Lab 24151,Con 6685,LDm 3689

Leeds North East,Fabian Hamilton
Lab 22368,Con 15409,LDm 6318

Leeds North West,Harold Best
Lab 19694,Con 15850,LDm 11689

Leeds West,John Battle
Lab 26819,Con 7048,LDm 3622

Leicester East,Keith Vaz
Lab 29083,Con 10661,LDm 3105

Leicester South,Jim Marshall
Lab 27914,Con 11421,LDm 6654

Leicester West,Patricia Hewitt
Lab 22580,Con 9716,LDm 5795

Leicestershire North West,David Taylor
Lab 29332,Con 16113,LDm 4492

Leigh,Lawrence Cunliffe
Lab 31652,Con 7156,LDm 5163

Leominster,Peter Temple-Morris
Con 22888,LDm 14053,Lab 8831

Lewes,Norman Baker
LDm 21250,Con 19950,Lab 5232

Lewisham Deptford,Joan Ruddock
Lab 23827,Con 4949,LDm 3004

Lewisham East,Bridget Prentice
Lab 21821,Con 9694,LDm 4178

Lewisham West,Jim Dowd
Lab 23273,Con 8936,LDm 3672

Leyton & Wanstead,Harry Cohen
Lab 23922,Con 8736,LDm 5920

Lichfield,Michael Fabricant
Con 20853,Lab 20615,LDm 5473

Lincoln,Gillian Meron
Lab 25563,Con 14433,LDm 5048

Linlithgow,Tam Dalyell
Lab 21469,SNP 10631,Con 4964

Liverpool Garston,Maria Eagle
Lab 26667,LDm 8250,Con 6819

Liverpool Riverside,Louise Ellman
Lab 26858,LDm 5059,Con 3635

Liverpool Walton,Peter Kilfoyle
Lab 31516,LDm 4478,Con 2551

Liverpool Wavertree,Jane Kennedy
Lab 29592,LDm 9891,Con 4944

Liverpool West Derby,Robert Wareing
Lab 30002,Lib,4037,LDm 3805

Livingstone,Robin Cook
Lab 23510,SNP 11763,Con 4028

Llanelli,Denzil Davies
Lab 23851,PC,7812,Con 5003

Londonderry East,William Ross
UUP,13558,DUP,9764,SDLP 8273

Loughborough,Andrew Reed
Lab 25448,Con 19736,LDm 6190

Louth & Horncastle,Sir Peter Tapsell
Con 21699,Lab 14799,LDm 12207

Ludlow,Christopher Gill
Con 19633,LDm 13724,Lab 11745

Luton North,Kelvin Hopkins
Lab 25860,Con 16234,LDm 4299

Luton South,Margaret Moran
Lab 26428,Con 15109,LDm 4610

Macclesfield,Nicholas Winterton
Con 26888,Lab 18234,LDm 9075

Maidenhead,Theresa May
Con 25344,LDm 13363,Lab 9205

Maidstone & The Weald,Ann Widdecombe
Con 23657,Lab 14054,LDm 11986

Makerfield,Ian McCartney
Lab 33119,Con 6942,LDm 3743

Maldon & Chelmsford East,John Whittingdale
Con 24524,Lab 14485,LDm 9758

Manchester Blackley,Graham Stringer
Lab 25042,Con 5454,LDm 3937

Manchester Central,Tony Lloyd
Lab 23803,LDm 4121,Con 3964

Manchester Gorton,Gerald Kaufman
Lab 23704,LDm 6362,Con 4249

Manchester Withington,Keith Bradley
Lab 27103,Con 8522,LDm 6000

Mansfield,Alan Meale
Lab 30556,Con 10038,LDm 5244

Medway,Robert Marshall-Andrews
Lab 21858,Con 16504,LDm 4555

Meirionnydd Nant Conwy,Elfyn Llwyd
PC,12465,Lab 5660,Con 3922

Meriden,Caroline Spelman
Con 22997,Lab 22415,LDm 7098

Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney,Ted Rowlands
Lab 30012,LDm 2926,Con 2508

Middlesbrough,Stuart Bell
Lab 32925,Con 7907,LDm 3934

Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East,Dr Ashok Kumar
Lab 29319,Con 18712,LDm 4004

Midlothian,Eric Clarke
Lab 18861,SNP 8991,Con 3842

Milton Keynes North East,Brian White
Lab 20201,Con 19961,LDm 8907

Milton Keynes South West,Phyllis Starkey
Lab 27298,Con 17006,LDm 6065

Mitcham & Morden,Siobhain McDonagh
Lab 27984,Con 14243,LDm 3632

Mole Valley,Sir Paul Beresford
Con 26178,LDm 15957,Lab 8057

Monmouth,Huw Edwards
Lab 23404,Con 19226,LDm 4689

Montgomeryshire,Lembit Opik
LDm 14647,Con 8344,Lab 6109

Moray,Margaret Ewing
SNP 16529,Con 10963,Lab 7886

Morecambe & Lunesdale,Geraldine Smith
Lab 24061,Con 18096,LDm 5614

Morley & Rothwell,John Gunnell
Lab 26836,Con 12086,LDm 5087

Motherwell & Wishaw,Frank Roy
Lab 21020,SNP 8229,Con 4024

Neath,Peter Hain
Lab 30324,Con 3583,PC,3344

New Forest East,Dr Julian Lewis
Con 21053,LDm 15838,Lab 5161

New Forest West,Desmond Swayne
Con 25149,LDm 13817,Lab 7092

Newark,Fiona Jones
Lab 23496,Con 20480,LDm 5960

Newbury,David Rendel
LDm 29887,Con 21370,Lab 3107

Newcastle upon Tyne Central,Jim Cousins
Lab 27272,Con 10792,LDm 6911

Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend,Nick Brown
Lab 29607,Con 5796,LDm 4415

Newcastle upon Tyne North,Doug Henderson
Lab 28125,Con 8793,LDm 6578

Newcastle-under-Lyme,Mrs Llin-Golding
Lab 27743,Con 10537,LDm 6858

Newport East,Alan Howarth
Lab 21481,Con 7958,LDm 3880

Newport West,Paul Flynn
Lab 24331,Con 9794,LDm 3907

Newry & Armagh,Seamus Mallon
SDLP 22904,UUP,18015,SF 11218

Norfolk Mid,Keith Simpson
Con 22739,Lab 21403,LDm 8617

Norfolk North,David Prior
Con 21456,LDm 20163,Lab 14736

Norfolk North West,Dr George Turner
Lab 25250,Con 23911,LDm 5513

Norfolk South,John MacGregor
Con 24935,LDm 17557,Lab 16188

Norfolk South West,Mrs Gillian Shepherd
Con 24694,Lab 22230,LDm 8178

Normanton,Bill O'Brien
Lab 26046,Con 10153,LDm 5347

Northampton North,Ms Sally Keeble
Lab 27247,Con 17247,LDm 6579

Northampton South,Tony Clark
Lab 24214,Con 23470,LDm 6316

Northavon,Prof Steven Webb
LDm 26500,Con 24363,Lab 9767

Norwich North,Dr Ian Gibson
Lab 27346,Con 17876,LDm 6951

Norwich South,Charles Clarke
Lab 26267,Con 12028,LDm 9457

Nottingham East,John Heppell
Lab 24755,Con 9336,LDm 4008

Nottingham North,Graham Allen
Lab 27203,Con 8402,LDm 3301

Nottingham South,Alan Simpson
Lab 26825,Con 13461,LDm 6265

Nuneaton,Bill Olner
Lab 30080,Con 16540,LDm 4732

Ochil,Martin O'Neil
Lab 19707,SNP 15055,Con 6383

Ogmore,Sir Raymond Powell
Lab 28163,Con 3716,LDm 3510

Old Bexley & Sidcup,Sir Edward Heath
Con 21608,Lab 18039,LDm 8284

Oldham East & Saddleworth,Phil Woolas
Lab 22546,LDm 19157,Con 10666

Oldham West & Royton,Michael Meacher
Lab 26894,Con 10693,LDm 5434

Orkney & Shetland,Jim Wallace
LDm 10743,Lab 3775,SNP 2624

Orpington,John Horam
Con 24417,LDm 21465,Lab 10753

Oxford East,Andrew Smith
Lab 27205,Con 10540,LDm 7038

Oxford West & Abingdon,Dr Evan Harris
LDm 26268,Con 19983,Lab 12361

Paisley North,Irene Adams
Lab 20295,SNP 7481,Con 3267

Paisley South,Gordon McMaster
Lab 21482,SNP 8732,LDm 3500

Pendle,Gordon Prentice
Lab 25059,Con 14235,LDm 5460

Penrith & The Border,David Maclean
Con 23300,LDm 13067,Lab 10576

Perth,Roseanna Cunningham
SNP 16209,Con 13068,Lab 11036

Peterborough,Helen Brinton
Lab 24365,Con 17042,LDm 5170

Plymouth Devonport,David Jamieson
Lab 31629,Con 12562,LDm 5570

Plymouth Sutton,Linda Gilroy
Lab 23881,Con 14441,LDm 6613

Pontefract & Castleford,Yvette Cooper
Lab 31339,Con 5614,LDm 3042

Pontypridd,Dr Kim Howells
Lab 29290,LDm 6161,Con 5910

Poole,Robert Syms
Con 19726,LDm 14428,Lab 10100

Poplar & Canning Town,Jim Fitzpatrick
Lab 24807,Con 5892,LDm 4072

Portsmouth North,Syd Rapson
Lab 21339,Con 17016,LDm 4788

Portsmouth South,Mike Hancock
LDm 20421,Con 16094,Lab 13086

Preseli Pembrokeshire,Jackie Lawrence
Lab 20477,Con 11741,LDm 5527

Preston,Audrey Wise
Lab 29220,Con 10540,LDm 7045

Pudsey,Paul Truswell
Lab 25370,Con 19163,LDm 7375

Putney,Anthony Coleman
Lab 20084,Con 17108,LDm 4739

Rayleigh,Dr Michael Clark
Con 25516,Lab 14832,LDm 10137

Reading East,Ms Jane Griffiths
Lab 21461,Con 17666,LDm 9307

Reading West,Martin Salter
Lab 21841,Con 18844,LDm 6153

Redcar,Dr Marjorie Mowlam
Lab 32972,Con 11308,LDm 4679

Redditch,Ms Jacqui Smith
Lab 22280,Con 16155,LDm 4935

Regent's Park & Kensington North,Ms Karen Buck
Lab 28367,Con 13710,LDm 4041

Reigate,Crispin Blunt
Con 21123,Lab 13382,LDm 9615

Renfrewshire West,Thomas Graham
Lab 18525,SNP 10546,Con 7387

Rhondda,Allan Rogers
Lab 30381,PC,5450,LDm 2307

Ribble South,David Borrow
Lab 25856,Con 20772,LDm 5879

Ribble Valley,Nigel Evans
Con 26702,LDm 20062,Lab 9013

Richmond (Yorks),William Hague
Con 23326,Lab 13275,LDm 8773

Richmond Park,Dr Jenny Tonge
LDm 25393,Con 22442,Lab 7172

Rochdale,Ms Lorna Fitzsimons
Lab 23758,LDm 19213,Con 4237

Rochford & Southend East,Sir Teddy Taylor
Con 22683,Lab 18458,LDm 4387

Romford,Mrs Eileen Gordon
Lab 18187,Con 17538,LDm 3341

Romsey,Michael Colvin
Con 23834,LDm 15249,Lab 9623

Ross Skye & Inverness West,Charles Kennedy
LDm 15472,Lab 11453,SNP 7821

Rossendale & Darwen,Mrs Janet Anderson
Lab 27470,Con 16521,LDm 5435

Rother Valley,Kevin Barron
Lab 31184,Con 7699,LDm 5342

Rotherham,Denis MacShane
Lab 26852,Con 5383,LDm 3919

Roxburgh & Berwickshire,Archy Kirkwood
LDm 16243,Con 8337,Lab 5226

Rugby & Kenilworth,Andy King
Lab 26356,Con 25861,LDm 8737

Ruislip-Northwood,John Wilkinson
Con 22526,Lab 14732,LDm 7279

Runnymede & Weybridge,Philip Hammond
Con 25051,Lab 15176,LDm 8397

Rushcliffe,Kenneth Clarke
Con 27558,Lab 22503,LDm 8851

Rutland & Melton,Alan Duncan
Con 24107,Lab 15271,LDm 10112

Ryedale,Jogn Greenway
Con 21351,LDm 16293,Lab 8762

Saffron Walden,Alan Haselhurst
Con 25871,LDm 15298,Lab 12275

Salford,Hazle Blears
Lab 22848,Con 5779,LDm 3407

Salisbury,Robert Key
Con 25012,LDm 18736,Lab 10242

Scarborough & Whitby,Lawrence Quinn
Lab 24791,Con 19667,LDm 7672

Scunthorpe,Elliott Morley
Lab 25107,Con 10934,LDm 3497

Sedgefield,Tony Blair
Lab 33526,Con 8383,LDm 3050

Selby,John Grogan
Lab 25838,Con 22002,LDm 6778

Sevenoaks,Michael Fallon
Con 22776,Lab 12315,LDm 12086

Sheffield Attercliffe,Clive Betts
Lab 28937,Con 7119,LDm 6973

Sheffield Brightside,David Blunkett
Lab 24901,LDm 4947,Con 2850

Sheffield Central,Richard Caborn
Lab 23179,LDm 6273,Con 4341

Sheffield Hallam,Richard Allan
LDm 23345,Con 15074,Lab 6147

Sheffield Heeley,Bill Michie
Lab 26274,LDm 9196,Con 6767

Sheffield Hillsborough,Helen Jackson
Lab 30150,LDm 13699,Con 7707

Sherwood,Paddy Tipping
Lab 33071,Con 16259,LDm 4889

Shipley,Christopher Leslie
Lab 22962,Con 19966,LDm 7984

Shrewsbury & Atcham,Paul Marsden
Lab 20484,Con 18814,LDm 13838

Shropshire North,Owen Paterson
Con 20730,Lab 18535,LDm 10489

Sittingbourne & Sheppey,Derek Wyatt
Lab 18723,Con 16794,LDm 8447

Skipton & Ripon,David Curry
Con 25294,LDm 13674,Lab 12171

Sleaford & North Hykeham,Douglas Hogg
Con 23358,Lab 18235,LDm 8063

Slough,Fiona MacTaggart
Lab 27029,Con 13958,LDm 3509

Solihull,John Taylor
Con 26299,LDm 14902,Lab 14334

Somerton & Frome,David Heath
LDm 22684,Con 22554,Lab 9385

South Holland & The Deepings,John Hayes
Con 24691,Lab 16700,LDm 7836

South Shields,Dr David Clark
Lab 27834,Con 5681,LDm 3429

Southampton Itchen,John Denham
Lab 29498,Con 15289,LDm 6289

Southampton Test,Alan Whitehead
Lab 28396,Con 14712,LDm 7171

Southend West,David Amess
Con 18029,LDm 15414,Lab 10600

Southport,Ronnie Fearn
LDm 24346,Con 18186,Lab 6125

Southwark North & Bermondsey,Simon Hughes
LDm 19831,Lab 16444,Con 2835

Spelthorne,David Wilshire
Con 23306,Lab 19833,LDm 6821

St Albans,Kerry Pollard
Lab 21338,Con 16879,LDm 10692

St Helens North,Dave Watts
Lab 31953,Con 8536,LDm 6270

St Helens South,Gerry Bermingham
Lab 30367,Con 6628,LDm 5919

St Ives,Andrew George
LDm 23966,Con 16796,Lab 8184

Stafford,DAvid Kidney
Lab 24606,Con 20292,LDm 5480

Staffordshire Moorlands,Charlotte Atkins
Lab 26686,Con 16637,LDm 6191

Staffordshire South,Sir Patrick Cormack
Con 25568,Lab 17747,LDm 5797

Stalybridge & Hyde,Tom Pendry
Lab 25363,Con 10557,LDm 5169

Stevenage,Barbara Follett
Lab 28440,Con 16858,LDm 4588

Stirling,Anne McGuire
Lab 20382,Con 13971,SNP 5752

Stockport,Ann Coffey
Lab 29338,Con 10426,LDm 4951

Stockton North,Frank Cook
Lab 29726,Con 8369,LDm 4816

Stockton South,Dari Taylor
Lab 28790,Con 17205,LDm 4721

Stoke-on-Trent Central,Mark Fisher
Lab 26662,Con 6738,LDm 4809

Stoke-on-Trent North,Joan Walley
Lab 25190,Con 7798,LDm 4141

Stoke-on-Trent South,George Stevenson
Lab 28645,Con 10342,LDm 4710

Stone,William Cash
Con 24859,Lab 21041,LDm 6392

Stourbridge,Debra Shipley
Lab 23452,Con 17807,LDm 7123

Strangford,John Taylor
UUP,18431,DUP,12579,Oth 5467

Stratford-on-Avon,John Maples
Con 29967,LDm 15861,Lab 12754

Strathkelvin & Bearsden,Sam Galbraith
Lab 26278,Con 9986,LDm 4843

Streatham,Keith Hill
Lab 28181,Con 9758,LDm 6082

Stretford & Urmston,Beverley Hughes
Lab 28480,Con 14840,LDm 3978

Stroud,David Drew
Lab 26170,Con 23260,LDm 9502

Suffolk Central & Ipswich North,Michael Lord
Con 22493,Lab 18955,LDm 10886

Suffolk Coastal,John Gummer
Con 21696,Lab 18442,LDm 12036

Suffolk South,Tim Yeo
Con 19402,Lab 15227,LDm 14395

Suffolk West,Richard Spring
Con 20081,Lab 18214,LDm 6892

Sunderland North,William Etherington
Lab 26067,Con 6370,LDm 3973

Sunderland South,Chris Mullin
Lab 27174,Con 7536,LDm 4606

Surrey East,Peter Ainsworth
Con 27389,LDm 12296,Lab 11573

Surrey Heath,Nick Hawkins
Con 28231,LDm 11944,Lab 11511

Surrey South West,Virginia Bottomley
Con 25165,LDm 22471,Lab 5333

Sussex Mid,Nicholas Soames
Con 23231,LDm 16377,Lab 9969

Sutton & Cheam,Paul Burstow
LDm 19919,Con 17822,Lab 7280

Sutton Coldfield,Sir Norman Fowler
Con 27373,Lab 12488,LDm 10139

Swansea East,Donald Anderson
Lab 29151,Con 3582,LDm 3440

Swansea West,Alan Williams
Lab 22748,Con 8289,LDm 5872

Swindon North,Michael Wills
Lab 24029,Con 16341,LDm 6237

Swindon South,Julia Drown
Lab 23943,Con 18298,LDm 7371

Tamworth,Brian Jenkins
Lab 25808,Con 18312,LDm 4025

Tatton,Martin Bell
Ind,29354,Con 18277,Ind,295

Taunton,Mrs Jackie Ballard
LDm 26064,Con 23621,Lab 8248

Tayside North,John Swinney
SNP 20447,Con 16287,Lab 5141

Teignbridge,Patrick Nicholls
Con 24679,LDm 24398,Lab 11311

Telford,Bruce Grocott
Lab 21456,Con 10166,LDm 4371

Tewkesbury,Lawrence Robertson
Con 23859,LDm 14625,Lab 13665

Thanet North,Roger Gale
Con 21586,Lab 18820,LDm 5576

Thanet South,Dr Stephen Ladyman
Lab 20777,Con 17899,LDm 5263

Thurrock,Andrew MacKinlay
Lab 29896,Con 12640,LDm 3843

Tiverton & Honiton,Mrs Angela Browning
Con 24438,LDm 22785,Lab 7598

Tonbridge & Malling,Sir John Stanley
Con 23640,Lab 13410,LDm 9467

Tooting,Tom Cox
Lab 27516,Con 12505,LDm 4320

Torbay,Adrian Sanders
LDm 21094,Con 21082,Lab 7923

Torfaen,Paul Murphy
Lab 29863,Con 5327,LDm 5249

Totnes,Sir Anthony Steen
Con 19637,LDm 18760,Lab 8796

Tottenham,Bernie Grant
Lab 26121,Con 5921,LDm 4064

Truro & St Austell,Matthew Taylor
LDm 27502,Con 15001,Lab 8697

Tunbridge Wells,Archie Norman
Con 21853,LDm 14347,Lab 9879

Tweedale Ettrick & Lauderdale,Michael Moore
LDm 12178,Lab 10689,Con 8623

Twickenham,Dr Vincent Cable
LDm 26237,Con 21956,Lab 9065

Tyne Bridge,David Clelland
Lab 26767,Con 3861,LDm 2785

Tynemouth,Alan Campbell
Lab 28318,Con 17045,LDm 4509

Tyneside North,Stephen Byers
Lab 32810,Con 6167,LDm 4762

Tyrone West,William Thompson
UUP,16003,SDLP 14842,SF 14280

Ulster Mid,Martin McGuinness
SF 20294,DUP,18411,SDLP 11205

Upminster,Keith Darvill
Lab 19085,Con 16315,LDm 3919

Upper Bann,David Trimble
UUP,20836,SDLP 11584,SF 5773

Uxbridge,Sir Michael Shersby
Con 18095,Lab 17371,LDm 4528

Vale of Clwyd,Chris Ruane
Lab 20617,Con 11662,LDm 3425

Vale of Glamorgan,John Smith
Lab 29054,Con 18522,LDm 4945

Vale of York,Anne McIntosh
Con 23815,Lab 14094,LDm 12656

Vauxhall,Kate Hoey
Lab 24920,LDm 6260,Con 5942

Wakefield,David Hinchliffe
Lab 28977,Con 14373,LDm 5656

Wallasey,Angela Eagle
Lab 30264,Con 11190,LDm 3899

Walsall North,David Winnick
Lab 24517,Con 11929,LDm 4050

Walsall South,Bruce George
Lab 25024,Con 13712,LDm 2698

Walthamstow,Neil Gerrard
Lab 25287,Con 8138,LDm 5491

Wansbeck,Dennis Murphy
Lab 29569,LDm 7202,Con 6299

Wansdyke,Dan Norris
Lab 24117,Con 19318,LDm 9205

Wantage,Robert Jackson
Con 22311,Lab 16272,LDm 14822

Warley,John Spellar
Lab 24813,Con 9362,LDm 3777

Warrington North,Helen Jones
Lab 31827,Con 12300,LDm 5308

Warrington South,Helen Southworth
Lab 28721,Con 17914,LDm 7199

Warwick & Leamington,James Plaskitt
Lab 26747,Con 23349,LDm 7133

Warwickshire North,Michael O'Brien
Lab 31669,Con 16902,LDm 4040

Watford,Claire Ward
Lab 25019,Con 19227,LDm 9272

Waveney,Robert Blizzard
Lab 31846,Con 19393,LDm 5054

Wealden,Sir G. Johnson Smith
Con 29417,LDm 15213,Lab 10185

Weaver Vale,Mike Hall
Lab 27244,Con 13796,LDm 5949

Wellingborough,Paul Stinchcombe
Lab 24854,Con 24667,LDm 5279

Wells,David Heathcoat-Amory
Con 22208,LDm 21680,Lab 10204

Welwyn Hatfield,Melanie Johnson
Lab 24936,Con 19341,LDm 7161

Wentworth,John Healey
Lab 30225,Con 6266,LDm 3867

West Bromwich East,Peter Snape
Lab 23710,Con 10126,LDm 6179

West Bromwich West,Betty Boothroyd
Oth 23969,Oth 8546,Oth 4181

West Ham,Tony Banks
Lab 24531,Con 5037,LDm 2479

Westbury,David Faber
Con 23037,LDm 16969,Lab 11969

Western Isles,Calum Macdonald
Lab 8955,SNP 5379,Con 1071

Westmorland & Lonsdale,Tim Collins
Con 21470,LDm 16949,Lab 10459

Weston-Super-Mare,Brian Cotter
LDm 21407,Con 20133,Lab 9557

Wigan,Roger Stott
Lab 30043,Con 7400,LDm 4390

Wiltshire North,James Gray
Con 25390,LDm 21915,Lab 8261

Wimbledon,Roger Casale
Lab 20674,Con 17694,LDm 8014

Winchester,Mark Oaten
LDm 26100,Con 26098,Lab 6528

Windsor,Michael Trend
Con 24476,LDm 14559,Lab 9287

Wirral South,Ben Chapman
Lab 24499,Con 17495,LDm 5018

Wirral West,Stephan Hesford
Lab 21035,Con 18297,LDm 5945

Witney,Shaun Woodward
Con 24282,Lab 17254,LDm 11202

Woking,Humfrey Malins
Con 19553,LDm 13875,Lab 10695

Wokingham,John Redwood
Con 25086,LDm 15721,Lab 8424

Wolverhampton North East,Ken Purchase
Lab 24534,Con 11547,LDm 2214

Wolverhampton South East,Dennis Turner
Lab 22202,Con 7020,LDm 3292

Wolverhampton South West,Jenny Jones
Lab 24657,Con 19539,LDm 4012

Woodspring,Dr Liam Fox
Con 24425,LDm 16691,Lab 11377

Worcester,Michael Foster
Lab 25848,Con 18423,LDm 6462

Worcestershire Mid,Peter luff
Con 24092,Lab 14680,LDm 9458

Worcestershire West,Sir Michael Spicer
Con 22223,LDm 18377,Lab 7738

Workington,Dale Campbell-Savours
Lab 31717,Con 12061,LDm 3967

Worsley,Terry Lewis
Lab 29083,Con 11342,LDm 6356

Worthing East & Shoreham,Tim Loughton
Con 20864,LDm 15766,Lab 12335

Worthing West,Peter Bottomley
Con 23733,LDm 16020,Lab 8347

Wrekin The,Peter Bradley
Lab 21243,Con 18218,LDm 5807

Wrexham,Dr John Marek
Lab 20450,Con 8688,LDm 4833

Wycombe,Sir Ray Whitney
Con 20890,Lab 18520,LDm 9678

Wyre Forest,David Lock
Lab 26843,Con 19897,LDm 4377

Wythenshawe & Sale East,Paul Goggins
Lab 26448,Con 11429,LDm 5639

Yeovil,Paddy Ashdown
LDm 26349,Con 14946,Lab 8053

Ynys Mon,Ieuan Wyn Jones
PC,15756,Lab 13275,Con 8569

York City of,Hugh Bayley
Lab 34956,Con 14433,LDm 6537

Yorkshire East,John Townend
Con 20904,Lab 17567,LDm 9070

(659 UK Constituencies, first 3 places shown)
ENGLAND :
Party     Seats    %     Votes       %     Votes Per Seat  Votes Per Con.
--------  -----  ------  --------  ------  --------------  --------------
Labour      328  62.00%  11341623  43.53%           34578           21439
Conser      165  31.19%   8780896  33.70%           53217           16599
LibDem       34   6.43%   4678061  17.96%          137590            8843
Others        2   0.38%   1253361   4.81%          626680            2369
Nats          0   0.00%         0   0.00%               0               0
SCOTLAND :
Party     Seats    %     Votes       %     Votes Per Seat  Votes Per Con.
--------  -----  ------  --------  ------  --------------  --------------
Labour       56  77.78%   1283353  45.63%           22917           17824
LibDem       10  13.89%    365359  12.99%           36535            5074
SNP           6   8.33%    617260  21.95%          102876            8573
Conser        0   0.00%    493059  17.53%               0            6848
Others        0   0.00%     53408   1.90%               0             741
WALES :
Party     Seats    %     Votes       %     Votes Per Seat  Votes Per Con.
--------  -----  ------  --------  ------  --------------  --------------
Labour       34  85.00%    885435  54.71%           26042           22135
Plaid Cymru   4  10.00%    161030   9.95%           40257            4025
LibDem        2   5.00%    200020  12.36%          100010            5000
Conser        0   0.00%    317127  19.59%               0            7928
Others        0   0.00%     54932   3.39%               0            1373
GB SUMMARY :
-  -----  ------  --------  ------  --------------  --------------
Labour      418  65.21%  13510411  44.32%           32321           21077
Conser      165  25.74%   9591082  31.46%           58127           14962
LibDem       46   7.18%   5243440  17.20%          113987            8180
Nats         10   1.56%    778290   2.55%           77829            1214
Others        2   0.31%   1361701   4.47%          680850            2124
UK SUMMARY :
Party     Seats    %     Votes       %     Votes Per Seat  Votes Per Con.
--------  -----  ------  --------  ------  --------------  --------------
Labour      418  63.43%  13510411  43.20%           32321           20501
Conser      165  25.04%   9600940  30.70%           58187           14568
LibDem       46   6.98%   5243440  16.77%          113987            7956
Others       20   3.03%   2142621   6.85%          107131            3251
Nats         10   1.52%    778290   2.49%           77829            1181
Labour  overall majority : 179 (allowing for speaker)
Note: Some published totals differ, many are GB rather than UK.